KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

valutazioni di merito

English translation: endorsement/ favorable judgment / favorable opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valutazioni di merito
English translation:endorsement/ favorable judgment / favorable opinion
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:55 Jan 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: valutazioni di merito
So sottolinea che, ai sensi della normativa vigente, il giudizio di cui sopra non implica valutazioni di merito sulla sperimentazione; per tale valutazione, il protocollo sperimentale e le altre informazioni debbono essere approvati dal comitato etico....
fmatteoda
Spain
endorsement/ favorable judgment / favorable opinion
Explanation:
"Valutazioni di merito" is a coined phrase. In Spanish we say "juicio de valor".

In this case, it refers to the fact that the Committee issuing the approval for the conduction of the study does not in any way endorse the Principal Investigator, the study, or its sponsor.

All the Committee/Board does is to say that the study does not violate ethical guidelines for the hospital where the Board has jurisdiction.

The coined statement in English in this contect is "the IRB approval hereby provided does not imply endorsement of the experiments".

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I meant \"in this context\", with an \"X\" ;-) Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5endorsement/ favorable judgment / favorable opinionxxxElena Sgarbo
4assessment of the merits
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment of the merits


Explanation:
credo che é tutto

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endorsement/ favorable judgment / favorable opinion


Explanation:
"Valutazioni di merito" is a coined phrase. In Spanish we say "juicio de valor".

In this case, it refers to the fact that the Committee issuing the approval for the conduction of the study does not in any way endorse the Principal Investigator, the study, or its sponsor.

All the Committee/Board does is to say that the study does not violate ethical guidelines for the hospital where the Board has jurisdiction.

The coined statement in English in this contect is "the IRB approval hereby provided does not imply endorsement of the experiments".

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I meant \"in this context\", with an \"X\" ;-) Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645