KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Numero del registro dei giudizi di notorità del Comitato Etico

English translation: proceedings to establish common knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudizi di notorità
English translation:proceedings to establish common knowledge
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

09:11 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ethics Committee
Italian term or phrase: Numero del registro dei giudizi di notorità del Comitato Etico
Numero del registro dei giudizi di notorità del Comitato Etico.
Ethics Committee Decision
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
proceedings to establish common knowledge
Explanation:
In full "Reference number of the Ethics Committee proceedings to establish common knowledge"

This is a bit of a guess, based on the French "acte de notoriété" which is an officially recorded document containing statements by a number of persons as to matters of common knowledge.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Record number for IRB approval documentsxxxElena Sgarbo
2 +2proceedings to establish common knowledge
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceedings to establish common knowledge


Explanation:
In full "Reference number of the Ethics Committee proceedings to establish common knowledge"

This is a bit of a guess, based on the French "acte de notoriété" which is an officially recorded document containing statements by a number of persons as to matters of common knowledge.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I do agree; It's my understanding as well.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Record number for IRB approval documents


Explanation:
Comitato Etico= Institutional Review Board (IRB)

giudizi di notorità= IRB approvals / IRB approval documents

Each clinical study is recorded in the IRB office with a number. This number also appears on the IRB approval for that study.

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645