KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

si chiede di integrare il foglia informativo per il medico di famiglia con tale

English translation: The information sheet for the family GP must be integrated into this list


10:52 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: si chiede di integrare il foglia informativo per il medico di famiglia con tale
si chiede di integrare il foglia informativo per il medico di famiglia con tale lista.
Information shhet regarding drug. I don't understand the wording of the sentence.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:The information sheet for the family GP must be integrated into this list
Explanation:
Si chiede - it is requested (i.e. one is requested, you are requested, etc)

foglia informativa - information sheet

medico di famiglia - family GP (UK English)

con tale lista - with this list OR with such a list OR with the latter list(presumably referring to a list previously mentioned)

NB: con tale lista relates back to the verb \'integrare\' (not to the noun \'doctor\') The information sheet must be integrated with the list.

You may want to look for a better collocation than \'integrated\' - eg combined, incorporated...
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we ask you to supplement the information sheet for the family doctor with...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4The information sheet for the family GP must be integrated into this list
Russell Phillips
3 -1Please add the GP information sheet to this list
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we ask you to supplement the information sheet for the family doctor with...


Explanation:
"foglia" must be "foglio".


    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/health/english/forms/pdf/7026-65_.pdf
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Please add the GP information sheet to this list


Explanation:
or Please include the GP information sheet in this list.

(UK usage)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: would'n it be "add this list to the GP information sheet"???
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The information sheet for the family GP must be integrated into this list


Explanation:
Si chiede - it is requested (i.e. one is requested, you are requested, etc)

foglia informativa - information sheet

medico di famiglia - family GP (UK English)

con tale lista - with this list OR with such a list OR with the latter list(presumably referring to a list previously mentioned)

NB: con tale lista relates back to the verb \'integrare\' (not to the noun \'doctor\') The information sheet must be integrated with the list.

You may want to look for a better collocation than \'integrated\' - eg combined, incorporated...

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much