KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

presentato al CE in data 05/09/2001, vi comunichiamo:

English translation: discontinue / reduce


09:37 Jan 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ethics Committee
Italian term or phrase: presentato al CE in data 05/09/2001, vi comunichiamo:
presentato al CE in data 05/09/2001, vi comunichiamo:
- A pag. 26 del protocollo ci sono tutti i criteri per la sospensione e reduzione di dose del farmaco in sperimentazione.
to do with Ethics Committee decision. Question: not sure of vi comunichiamo (grammarwise) and sospensione e reduzione (do we say suspension and reduction or is there another term used here?)
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:discontinue / reduce
Explanation:
Full translation:

... presented to the ethics committee on 05/09/2001, we [hereby] notify you that: Page 26 of the protocol shows all the criteria for discontinuing or reducing the dose of the study medication.

HTH
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.. as presented to the Ethics Committee.... we inform you that
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4discontinue / reduce
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. as presented to the Ethics Committee.... we inform you that


Explanation:
or we inform you, as presented to the Ethics Committee (CE) that

I presume CE is ethics committee, but the context is really scarce so CE could also mean Commitato Esecutivo or have something to do with CE marking

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moll: agree with we inform you that...and suspension and dose reduction of the medicine being experimented
53 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinue / reduce


Explanation:
Full translation:

... presented to the ethics committee on 05/09/2001, we [hereby] notify you that: Page 26 of the protocol shows all the criteria for discontinuing or reducing the dose of the study medication.

HTH

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks