KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Il suo assistito, Sig 'X', ha accettato di partecipare allo studio sperimentale

English translation: Your patient, Mr. X, has given his consent.....


16:17 Jan 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ethics Committee re: clinical trial
Italian term or phrase: Il suo assistito, Sig 'X', ha accettato di partecipare allo studio sperimentale
Il suo assistito, Sig 'X', ha accettato di partecipare allo studio sperimentale
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Your patient, Mr. X, has given his consent.....
Explanation:
if it is a clinical trial, chances are it could be a patient. Who is this letter,note, message addressed to?

"assistito" is used in different context and since we have "assistenza sanitaria" it could easily be a patient. Google search might confirm this.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks. It is a doctor/patient-type document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Your patient, Mr. X, has given his consent.....
CLS Lexi-tech
4Your client, Mrs X, has agreed to take part in an experimental study
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your client, Mrs X, has agreed to take part in an experimental study


Explanation:
"Assistito" refers to someone under a welfare scheme. In the UK at least, it's become fashionable to refer to such people as clients. However, if the letter is addressed to a doctor, then you'd use the term "patient".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your patient, Mr. X, has given his consent.....


Explanation:
if it is a clinical trial, chances are it could be a patient. Who is this letter,note, message addressed to?

"assistito" is used in different context and since we have "assistenza sanitaria" it could easily be a patient. Google search might confirm this.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks. It is a doctor/patient-type document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
23 mins

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs