KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

deficit fisso antero-apicale e modesto...

English translation: anteroapical fixed deficit and moderate...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deficit fisso antero-apicale e modesto...
English translation:anteroapical fixed deficit and moderate...
Entered by: mangordi

17:59 Feb 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: deficit fisso antero-apicale e modesto...
...deficit reversibile in sedere inferiore in assenza di sintomi (there are the results of the scintigrafia miocardica da sforzo)
fmatteoda
Spain
anteroapical fixed deficit and moderate...
Explanation:
...reversible deficit or defect of perfusion

Perfusion Processing
... MPRi, MPRi Findings, NM Findings, Cath Findings. DLF, TP, Fixed inf & antero-apical
defects. Possible lateral ischemia (unprotected diag area), Fixed inferior defect, ...
http://www.rad.msu.edu/research/cardiac/Perf_Res/default.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anteroapical / anterior apical deficit
Catherine Bolton
4anteroapical fixed deficit and moderate...
mangordi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anteroapical / anterior apical deficit


Explanation:
Hi,
There's an article (first site) about this that uses the term "anteroapical":
Figure 2: The PET images obtained eight days after PTCA (panel A) showed a large and severe reduction in myocardial blood flow ([13N]ammonia) throughout the anteroapical, apical, and inferoapical LV regions with relative increased [18F]deoxyglucose
(FDG) uptake (arrows), consistent with hypoperfused but viable myocardium (perfusion-metabolic PET mismatch). A follow-up PET scan (10 days after the repeat cardiac catheterization) (panel B) showed a large and severe reduction in myocardial blood flow and FDG uptake throughout the same ventricular walls, consistent with nonviable myocardium (perfusion-metabolic PET match).

However, I think that "anterior apical" is more common (see second site, with an article entitled "Transmural Anterior-Apical-Inferior Wall MI").

As to "fisso", I'd put "fixed", which the Gould-Chiampo Medical Dictionary (Italian-English) defines as "fisso, persistente, recidivo".


    Reference: http://www.asnc.org/publications/newsletter0801.htm
    Reference: http://brighamrad.harvard.edu/education/online/Cardiac/20/20...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: I think that "anteroapical is more adequate here; it's not completely the same as Anterior-Apical (this would rather be a larger area)
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteroapical fixed deficit and moderate...


Explanation:
...reversible deficit or defect of perfusion

Perfusion Processing
... MPRi, MPRi Findings, NM Findings, Cath Findings. DLF, TP, Fixed inf & antero-apical
defects. Possible lateral ischemia (unprotected diag area), Fixed inferior defect, ...
http://www.rad.msu.edu/research/cardiac/Perf_Res/default.htm


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48