KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

periprandiale

English translation: after meals; around meal times


09:31 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / dietary science
Italian term or phrase: periprandiale
A paper on the effects of a diet drug. It gives a list of tests carried out on patients(cholesterol etc) then gives two so-called "subjective parameters" - physical appearance and "sazietà periprandiale". By analysing the two parts of the word, I imagine it means "around lunchtime" or "around mealtimes". Is this right, and what would the techical word be?
Thanks in advance.
Fiona
English translation:after meals; around meal times
Explanation:
Italian and English are very different in their use of "tecnicismi": I go back to my usual example:
painkillers
analgesici
even doctors in a English speaking countries tend to use the transparent word "painkiller". Just different linguistic tradizions and background.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo... "periprandial" non mi convinceva, solo 11 siti su Google...
Buon lavoro,
Fiona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2periprandial
Fernando Muela
4after meals; around meal times
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periprandial


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below:

Abstract Liver Glycogen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this study. Because of the difference between 2 to 6 months old rats in periprandial
hepatic glycogen metabolism after a short-term fast the age of the animal ...
web.aces.uiuc.edu/ansci/beverly/livergly.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

AJP: Endocrinology and Metabolism Table of Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hospital, University of G[diaeresis]oteborg, Sweden APStracts 2:0247E, 1995. Periprandial
systemic and regional lipase activity in normal man. Coppack, SW, TJ ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/apstracts/1995/endo/December/toc.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

APStracts 2:0248E, 1995. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Periprandial systemic and regional lipase activity in normal man. Coppack, SW,
TJ Yost, RM Fisher, RH Eckel, JM Miles. Endocrine Research Unit, Mayo Clinic ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/apstracts/1995/endo/December/248e.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.uth.tmc.edu ]


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Quite as easy as that.
39 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, in a less scientific paper one would write 'around mealtimes'
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after meals; around meal times


Explanation:
Italian and English are very different in their use of "tecnicismi": I go back to my usual example:
painkillers
analgesici
even doctors in a English speaking countries tend to use the transparent word "painkiller". Just different linguistic tradizions and background.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo... "periprandial" non mi convinceva, solo 11 siti su Google...
Buon lavoro,
Fiona