International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

in status

English translation: status post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in status
English translation:status post
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:57 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: in status
Abbiamo eseguito oggi angioplastica coronaria per angina instabile in status post PTCA/stent.
Does this just mean that they carried it out after PTCA/stenting?
fmatteoda
Spain
status post
Explanation:
yes it does; but not necessarily (rather not) shortly after. It just means that the PTCA and stenting had happened once in the past.
it's 'status post' in English also.
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4history of / previous
Gillian Hargreaves
4status post
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status post


Explanation:
yes it does; but not necessarily (rather not) shortly after. It just means that the PTCA and stenting had happened once in the past.
it's 'status post' in English also.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dli2.nsf.gov/dli2pi2001/presentations/cu_mckeown....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history of / previous


Explanation:
That's all it means, really, but here you'd probably have to say something like "against a background of previous ..."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236