KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

stents

English translation: stents or stints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stents
English translation:stents or stints
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:42 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / questionario preliminare all'esecuzione di esame risonanza magnetica
Italian term or phrase: stents
E portatore di clips spirali (trattamento di aneurismi, stents, potesti vascolari nelle areterie, vene e aorta?
Manuela
stents or stints
Explanation:
a mold formed from a resinous compound and used for holding a surgical graft in place; can also be something, such as a pad of gauze immobilized by sutures, used like a stent.
ref. Merriam Webster medical dictionary 1997

Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stents or stints
swisstell
4Just to introduce another possibility
Floriana
4stent
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stents or stints


Explanation:
a mold formed from a resinous compound and used for holding a surgical graft in place; can also be something, such as a pad of gauze immobilized by sutures, used like a stent.
ref. Merriam Webster medical dictionary 1997



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie, Maria Elena!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stent


Explanation:
it stays in English...
Hundreds of hits on the net (using an Italian search engine like Virgilio).

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just to introduce another possibility


Explanation:
some doctors do talk about "protesi endocoronariche" (but "stent" is what everybody uses and understands!).

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317