KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

OBB

English translation: (esame) obbligatorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OBB
English translation:(esame) obbligatorio
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:26 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical examination of a small child
Italian term or phrase: OBB
From a legal case dealing with medical negligence:
"Dalla cartella clinica emerge...."OBB: Tranquillo, eupnoico; Polso valido; ritmico... " etc

Can someone tell me what the OBB stands for?
Grace Anderson
Italy
(esame) obbligatorio
Explanation:
Some examinations may be obligatory, some facultative. See the link below and check if this may be right in your case!
Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compulsive actxxxkaty75
4 +1(esame) obbligatoriohph
4open brain biopsy
luskie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsive act


Explanation:
this is what I've found for OBB
good luck!

xxxkaty75
PRO pts in pair: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(esame) obbligatorio


Explanation:
Some examinations may be obligatory, some facultative. See the link below and check if this may be right in your case!


    Reference: http://www.ospedalecivicopa.org/mc/normativa/flussi%20inform...
hph
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 hrs
  -> thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open brain biopsy


Explanation:
this is the meaning I can tell you, but it sounds completely out of place here...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355