KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ai colleghi medici

English translation: To my colleagues; to my fellow physicians


14:24 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ai colleghi medici
Ai colleghi medici dell'ospedale....

Posso tradurre " to the collegue physicians"?

Grazie
Mariangela Moroni
English translation:To my colleagues; to my fellow physicians
Explanation:
We hesitate to use titles in English and it would be very awkward to fit in <physicians> , although if you wish to be a bit less formal you could say <to my fellow physicians>.

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9To my colleagues; to my fellow physicians
Marian Greenfield
4 +3to my fellow doctorsxxxjerryk
4io avrei messo to ALL COLLEAGUES PHYSICIANSogdc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to my fellow doctors


Explanation:
forse "to my medical colleagues"

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
34 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ma leverei il "my" Fellow Doctors, or physicians
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To my colleagues; to my fellow physicians


Explanation:
We hesitate to use titles in English and it would be very awkward to fit in <physicians> , although if you wish to be a bit less formal you could say <to my fellow physicians>.

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
4 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  biancaf202
22 mins

agree  jerrie
39 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 hr

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io avrei messo to ALL COLLEAGUES PHYSICIANS


Explanation:
AVREI EVITATO IL POSSESSIVO E INDIRIZZATO IL MESSAGGIO A TUTTI

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15