International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

whole sentence

English translation: sb


16:33 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: whole sentence
L'eliminizione di xxxxxx(a drug) può risultare diminuita in soggetti con riduzione della funzione renale.

(I've tried many combinations, but I can't make proper sense of it)
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:sb
Explanation:
Impaired kindney function can lead to a reduced elimination of the drug

or

Impaired kindney function may/is able to decrease

Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks you so much - I chose your second sentence. Thanks Ana, but unfortunately I can only chose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elimination of [the drug] may be reduced...Anna Beria
4 +2sb
luskie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elimination of [the drug] may be reduced...


Explanation:
... in patients with impaired kidney function


    Reference: http://www.dietsite.com/Diets/Kidney%20Disease/The%20Renal%2...
Anna Beria
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: si, le mie sono soltanto altre due opzioni :)
11 mins

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sb


Explanation:
Impaired kindney function can lead to a reduced elimination of the drug

or

Impaired kindney function may/is able to decrease



luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks you so much - I chose your second sentence. Thanks Ana, but unfortunately I can only chose one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Seems fine -- you could always add "in the subject/patient" but why bother?
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs