KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

see entire sentence

English translation: ... and treated with a physiological solution by phleboclysis


09:52 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: see entire sentence
Il paziente deve essere posto in posizione supina praticandogli una fleboclisi di soluzione fisiologica.

(I'm stuck from "praticandogli..."
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:... and treated with a physiological solution by phleboclysis
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence in Italian is not really correct as there is no subject for the verb in the \"ing\" form. The sentence should rather be:

\"Adagiare il paziente in posizione supina e praticargli una fleboclisi di soluzione fisiologica. \"

So my complete English sentence would be: The patient has to lie in supine position and be treated with a physiological solution by phleboclysis. Or something like this.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Adriana and everyone else who helped me out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the patient should lie in a supine position
Francesco D'Alessandro
4... and treated with a physiological solution by phleboclysis
Adriana Esposito
4MAKING HIMRomina Minucci
4 -1During physiological saline solution drip...
Silvia Currò
4 -1...and be drip-fed with a physiological saline solution// or:
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the patient should lie in a supine position


Explanation:
while he's receiving a physiologic solution intravenous drip.

I have turned to phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turned the phrase

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
4 mins

agree  asynge: I suggest "should be lying down while receiving"
1 hr

agree  gmel117608: .. the patient should lie supine while receiving an intravenous drip of physiologic(al) solution. Another way to say the same (thing).
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MAKING HIM


Explanation:
it is the contraction of PRATICANDO A LUI

PRATICANDO: GERUND VERB
A LUI: INDIRECT OBJECT, DATIVE CASE

MAKING HIM

CHEERS
ROMINA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT WOULD BE BETTER :
GIVING HIM A PHLEBOCLISIS OR
ADMINISTERING HIM A PHLEBOCLISIS

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and treated with a physiological solution by phleboclysis


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence in Italian is not really correct as there is no subject for the verb in the \"ing\" form. The sentence should rather be:

\"Adagiare il paziente in posizione supina e praticargli una fleboclisi di soluzione fisiologica. \"

So my complete English sentence would be: The patient has to lie in supine position and be treated with a physiological solution by phleboclysis. Or something like this.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thank you Adriana and everyone else who helped me out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: and given a phleboclysis containing physiological solution
1 min

disagree  gmel117608: 1- The syntax is too Italian, and 2) phleboclysis might well be in the OED, 1975 Edition but very few doctors will understand it. No entry in the Enc. Briatannica for phleoboclysis (nor venoclysis for that matter).
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...and be drip-fed with a physiological saline solution// or:


Explanation:
...and an physiological saline solution should be administered to him

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: no mention of "saline" solution in the original
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
During physiological saline solution drip...


Explanation:
the patient must lied in supine position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! must LIE (not lied!)
opppure anche
During intravenous drip of physiological saline solution the patient must lie in supine position

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: 1- no saline solution mentioned in the original. One should use the verb "must" carefully or sparingly.
12 hrs