KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

a liberazione compensatoria di renina

English translation: compensatory renin release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liberazione compensatoria di renina
English translation:compensatory renin release
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:21 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: a liberazione compensatoria di renina
..... bloccherà la formazione di agiotensina II secondaria a liber.....
Enza Longo
Canada
compensatory renin release
Explanation:
....block angiotensin II formation secondary to compensatory renin release


www.astrazeneca.co.uk/downloads/ SPC-Zestril-30mg-8650-UK.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
Grazie to all - I wish I could give all of you points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensatory renin releasexxxkatica
5 -1compensatory liberation of the kidneyAdalbert Kowal
4compensatory release of renin
Julie Preston


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensatory release of renin


Explanation:
Read following. Ciao, buon lavoro!

During the time of long-term administration of diuretics such as frusemide (a potent "loop" diuretic, which acts on the ascending limb of the loop of Henle), and particularly where the initial indication for such therapy was not strong, a depletion of body sodium may occur to levels below normal. In this situation, a secondary (compensatory) release of renin occurs from the juxtaglomerular apparatus (JGA) and, via angiotensin II production, stimulates the release of aldosterone to limit sodium (E.C.F. volume) loss. Now in the early stages, this stimulated renin release is rapidly reversible on withdrawal of the diuretic concerned. However after months or years the juxtaglomerular apparatus undergoes hyperplasia, which may eventually become relatively autonomous, so that when the diuretics are withdrawn, there may be marked fluid retention due to continued autonomous activity of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system.


    Reference: http://www.healthsci.utas.edu.au/boyd/book/ch4.html
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensatory liberation of the kidney


Explanation:
Angiotensine II is vasodilatatory which means it widens the blood vessels. This is secondary (in the sense of helping) to the liberation of the kidney, i.e. it helps the flow in the Glomeruli going.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: It's renin (renina), not kidney (rene)
8 mins
  -> You are right, it's renin (enzyme from the kidney)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory renin release


Explanation:
....block angiotensin II formation secondary to compensatory renin release


www.astrazeneca.co.uk/downloads/ SPC-Zestril-30mg-8650-UK.pdf


xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Grazie to all - I wish I could give all of you points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: Thanks, yes this is it
4 mins