KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

APR/ROT/SCP

English translation: Relevant [clinical] history / osteotendinous reflexes


13:39 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: APR/ROT/SCP
E' una diagnosi alla dimissione.
APR: nel 1999 ricovero presso questo ospedale per ictus cerebri. Piu' avanti c'e' scritto:
ROT simmetrici, ipovalidi. SCP corretta bilateralmente.
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:Relevant [clinical] history / osteotendinous reflexes
Explanation:
APR= antecedenti personali nel rilievo

ROT= reflessi osteo-tendini
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Relevant [clinical] history / osteotendinous reflexesxxxElena Sgarbo
4tendon reflexes, deep tendon reflexes (DTR)krhoden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relevant [clinical] history / osteotendinous reflexes


Explanation:
APR= antecedenti personali nel rilievo

ROT= reflessi osteo-tendini

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendon reflexes, deep tendon reflexes (DTR)


Explanation:
Regarding ROT, I'm not sure if osteotendinous is valid in English. I searched Medline for "osteotendinous" and "osteotendinous reflexes" and found 24 articles, but none of them were published by english or american authors. In fact, many of the publications were by Italians authors in Italian journals with the abstract translated into English.
I think the correct terminology is "tendon reflexes" or "deep tendon reflexes (DTR)" which are well cited in Medline. I also found some web sites describing them as part of physical/neurological exams.
I hope this helps and is not too late.



    Reference: http://www.mco.edu/depts/neurology/review.htlm
    Reference: http://www.chiro.org/forms/phys.htlm
krhoden
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24