KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

pur

English translation: indeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pur
English translation:indeed
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

05:59 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: pur
vedere un bambino, che pur soffre, in ambiente ospidaliero, circondato dalla preoccupazione e dall'affetto
norma
indeed
Explanation:
"Pure" can have a concessive function, as the other answerers have suggested ("although"), but it can also simply add information: "to see a child, indeed a suffering child/one that is actually suffering".

It is difficult to say which interpretation is the more appropriate without a little more context.

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2although/despite
Sarah Ponting
4 +1indeed
Giles Watson
4in pain
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
although/despite


Explanation:
suffering...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in pain


Explanation:
HTH

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although in pain... I meant!

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeed


Explanation:
"Pure" can have a concessive function, as the other answerers have suggested ("although"), but it can also simply add information: "to see a child, indeed a suffering child/one that is actually suffering".

It is difficult to say which interpretation is the more appropriate without a little more context.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: è vero, può essere anche un rafforzativo, ed è vero che senza il seguito della frase è impossibile giudicare... (in both cases, it's a bit old-fashioned...)
39 mins