KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

cattiva

English translation: wicked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cattiva
English translation:wicked
Entered by: Julie Preston

06:02 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: cattiva
... a discapito di tutta quella congerie di scoop che la vogliono solo e sempre vedere "cattiva", interessata e mal aggiornata.
norma
wicked
Explanation:
or evil or immoral (as Sarah said it depends on the context)

Wicked is very often used:

Elizabeth Camp Journals - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... a much sketchier picture of Elizabeth's life as she ... the curious tension between this self-abasement -- considered ... I know I have a very selfish, wicked ...
www.clements.umich.edu/Gurls/Guides/Camp.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

THE SALVATION OF SINNERS IMPOSSIBLE by Charles G. Finney -
... She knows you would mar its purity and be an ... And it should be considered that this statement is ... they would be glad to be vastly more wicked and selfish ...
www.gospeltruth.net/1852OE/520929_salv_impossible.htm - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wicked
Julie Preston
4bad
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad


Explanation:
This is extremely general: it really depends on what you're talking about. More context is necessary for an aaccurate answer

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wicked


Explanation:
or evil or immoral (as Sarah said it depends on the context)

Wicked is very often used:

Elizabeth Camp Journals - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... a much sketchier picture of Elizabeth's life as she ... the curious tension between this self-abasement -- considered ... I know I have a very selfish, wicked ...
www.clements.umich.edu/Gurls/Guides/Camp.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

THE SALVATION OF SINNERS IMPOSSIBLE by Charles G. Finney -
... She knows you would mar its purity and be an ... And it should be considered that this statement is ... they would be glad to be vastly more wicked and selfish ...
www.gospeltruth.net/1852OE/520929_salv_impossible.htm - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
9 hrs