KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

interessta

English translation: selfish


06:40 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: interessta
... a discapito di tutta quella congerie di scoop che la vogliono solo e sempre vedere "cattiva", interessata e mal aggiornata.
norma
English translation:selfish
Explanation:
and it is often used together with "wicked" (as can be seen in the previous answer)
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selfish
Julie Preston
4self-seeking/opportunistic
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selfish


Explanation:
and it is often used together with "wicked" (as can be seen in the previous answer)

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-seeking/opportunistic


Explanation:
another couple of possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 07:03:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"self-seeking
1. Pursuing only one\'s own ends or interests.
2. Exhibiting concern only with promoting one\'s own ends or interests: self-seeking maneuvers.\"

\"opportunistic
Taking immediate advantage, often unethically, of any circumstance of possible benefit.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626