KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

medico competente

English translation: chief plant physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medico competente
English translation:chief plant physician
Entered by: Paul Sadur

15:34 Aug 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: medico competente
Con la presente si conferisce incarico libero professionale di medico competente al Prof. Giuseppe Verdi . . .
Paul Sadur
qualified doctor
Explanation:
Maybe

Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
This is what I have used tentatively. The Italian legislation cited gives me the impression that this is a specific position in Italian manufacturing plants. An in-house or company physician, but I'm sure there must be an equivalent official title in English.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medical competencyxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1competent doctor/physicianMoll
2qualified doctorGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical competency


Explanation:
"Medical competency" sarebbe la frase utilizzata in questo contesto.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
10 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competent doctor/physician


Explanation:
It simply means that he will be the doctor in charge of a certain field of medicine or a specific area/company etc.

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qualified doctor


Explanation:
Maybe

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
This is what I have used tentatively. The Italian legislation cited gives me the impression that this is a specific position in Italian manufacturing plants. An in-house or company physician, but I'm sure there must be an equivalent official title in English.