KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

grinzo saturnino

English translation: saturnine kidney atrophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grinzo saturnino
English translation:saturnine kidney atrophy
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:41 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / toxicology
Italian term or phrase: grinzo saturnino
It's an effect of lead poisoning:

"Casi gravi ripetuti possono portare al rene grinzo saturnino irreversibile"
Sarah Ponting
Italy
lead nephropathy
Explanation:
is probably the savest, though rather aspecific translation.
Alternatives:
Kidney atrophy due to lead intoxication
or
contraction of kidneys due to lead nephropathy
(http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic1267.htm).
Indeed, Roche gives:
saturnine atrophic kidney
(http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro02500/r4111.html),
but:
it seems never to be used in English (didn't find it in Google, neither in medline), they use saturnine exclusively in connection with gout (while it could be used just as well with the kidney atrophy, as it just means "induced by lead intoxication").
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 09:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/164.html :

\"The bodies seven (Alchemy), the metals corresponding to the planets. [Obs.]

Sol gold is, and Luna silver we threpe Mars yren Mercurie quicksilver we clepe, Saturnus lead, and Jupiter is tin, and Venus coper.\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'd wondered about lead nephropathy as I came across that whilst doing a web search, but saturnine kidney atrophy is more specific. Thanks to Luskie too, for further comfirmation.

Have a good weekend.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lead nephropathy
Elisabeth Ghysels
3sb
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead nephropathy


Explanation:
is probably the savest, though rather aspecific translation.
Alternatives:
Kidney atrophy due to lead intoxication
or
contraction of kidneys due to lead nephropathy
(http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic1267.htm).
Indeed, Roche gives:
saturnine atrophic kidney
(http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro02500/r4111.html),
but:
it seems never to be used in English (didn't find it in Google, neither in medline), they use saturnine exclusively in connection with gout (while it could be used just as well with the kidney atrophy, as it just means "induced by lead intoxication").
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 09:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/164.html :

\"The bodies seven (Alchemy), the metals corresponding to the planets. [Obs.]

Sol gold is, and Luna silver we threpe Mars yren Mercurie quicksilver we clepe, Saturnus lead, and Jupiter is tin, and Venus coper.\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'd wondered about lead nephropathy as I came across that whilst doing a web search, but saturnine kidney atrophy is more specific. Thanks to Luskie too, for further comfirmation.

Have a good weekend.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: Ok, I can stop searching :) Saturnine atrophic kidney is just what I was going to search for!
5 mins

agree  erhan ucgun: thats right
12 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb


Explanation:
giusto un aiutino in italiano:

gout non va bene, perché rimanda non ai reni ma all'apparato osteomuscolare:

»  saturnismo

intossicazione cronica da piombo; avviene attraverso l&rsquoinspirazione o l&rsquoassorbimento per via cutanea e mucosa o attraverso l&rsquoapparato digerente di piombo metallico e organico. Il piombo si lega nel sangue ai globuli rossi e si deposita poi, spostando il calcio, nelle ossa, da cui può essere richiamato e rimesso in circolo in situazioni di stress, in caso di infezioni o di acidosi. Si deposita anche nel fegato e nei reni. In una breve fase iniziale, caratterizzata da un&rsquoelevata quantità di piombo in circolo, sono presenti segni di anemia saturnina per l&rsquoalterata sintesi della emoglobina e dei globuli rossi a causa dell&rsquoinattivazione degli enzimi del metabolismo porfirinico. Seguono poi sintomi a livello del sistema nervoso centrale (quali encefalopatia e paralisi), della circolazione periferica (con incarnato terreo, il cosiddetto colorito saturnino, per gli spasmi vasali sino alla gangrena), dell&rsquoapparato osteomuscolare (con dolori articolari, la gotta saturnina, e lesioni ossee), del tubo digerente (con orletto gengivale da saturnismo in cui una colorazione blu-grigio scuro, presente anche nella mucosa delle labbra, evidenzia un deposito di solfuro di piombo), dei reni (con lesione renale, rene saturnino atrofico). Lo stadio finale è la cachessia.

(da www.sanihelp.it/enciclopedia/scheda.php?ID=6423&action=prin...

"grinzo" dovrebbe stare per "grinzoso" (creased, winkled) e questo dovrebbe essere effetto dell'atrofizzazione - quindi direi "rene atrofico"

forse questo documento potrebbe servirti, ma io non riesco ad aprirlo:

[DOC]Lecture
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... occurrence of a leaden poisoning ... m3- display as the saturnism ... lead is allocated through
kidneys ... causing an aggravation chronic intoxication ... Lead and its compound ...
www.eurasiahealth.org/fulltext/1395.doc

se trovo qualcosa in inglese lo aggiungo

ciao, e buon weekend


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355