KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

mineralometria ossea computerizzata (MOC)

English translation: Computerized Bone Mineralometry (CBM/MOC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mineralometria ossea computerizzata (MOC)
English translation:Computerized Bone Mineralometry (CBM/MOC)
Entered by: MafaldaDec

14:35 Aug 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: mineralometria ossea computerizzata (MOC)
la pz e stata sottoposta a mineralometria ossea computerizzata MOC - PQCT (peripheral quantitative Computed Tomography)
fmatteoda
Spain
Computerized Bone Mineralometry (CBM)
Explanation:
or:

Computerised Bone Mineralometry (MOC)

2 acronyms:

CBM
MOC (I also found this one)

HTH
Selected response from:

MafaldaDec
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Computerized Bone Mineralometry (CBM)MafaldaDec
4DEXA bone densitometry
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computerized Bone Mineralometry (CBM)


Explanation:
or:

Computerised Bone Mineralometry (MOC)

2 acronyms:

CBM
MOC (I also found this one)

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

1747 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEXA bone densitometry


Explanation:
I was searching for this term in the archives and was not at all convinced by the suggested answer. Further research revealed that the standard term is in fact DEXA (or DXA) bone densitometry.


    Reference: http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=dexa
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_energy_X-ray_absorptiometr...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 973