KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Ernia discale mediana para-mediana destra con impronta sul sacco durale

English translation: right para-median disc herniation


08:30 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Ernia discale mediana para-mediana destra con impronta sul sacco durale
results of cat test on spine
Peter
English translation:right para-median disc herniation
Explanation:
with impression on the dural sac.

In any language, something can only be either median (in the middle) or para-median (close to the middle, but not exactly there); so the italian text may be a bit sloppy there.

The second reference is for para-median, but in English this is used less frequently than in other languages, so "right lateral" as in the first reference might be just as informative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right para-median disc herniation
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Right side slipped disc with marks on dural sac.
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right side slipped disc with marks on dural sac.


Explanation:
Clinical Sidelights to Core Concepts in Anatomy-
... more diagnostic of a slipped ... spinal nerve and the dural ... edema of the optic disc ... bottom
of the sac ... b), on the right side ... of an inguinal hernia ... far off the mark ...



    www.uhmc.sunysb.edu/anatomy/HBA531/clinical.html - 101k
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right para-median disc herniation


Explanation:
with impression on the dural sac.

In any language, something can only be either median (in the middle) or para-median (close to the middle, but not exactly there); so the italian text may be a bit sloppy there.

The second reference is for para-median, but in English this is used less frequently than in other languages, so "right lateral" as in the first reference might be just as informative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.cid.ch/TEACH/AA/AA44.html
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic299.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs