KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

un’endarterectomia

English translation: endarterectomy


13:29 Aug 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: un’endarterectomia
Tenuto conto di questi elementi non ritengo vi sia indicazione ad un’endarterectomia della biforcazione carotidea destra.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:endarterectomy
Explanation:
Carotid Endarterectomy without Cerebral Angiography. ... Beneficial effect of carotid endarterectomy in symptomatic patients with high grade carotid stenosis. ...
neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/v-f-93-1.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5endarterectomyMario Beer
5endarterectomy
Antonella M
4 +1endarterectomyJacek Krankowski
5endarterectomyerhan ucgun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endarterectomy


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endarterectomy


Explanation:
Carotid Endarterectomy without Cerebral Angiography. ... Beneficial effect of carotid endarterectomy in symptomatic patients with high grade carotid stenosis. ...
neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/v-f-93-1.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endarterectomy


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella


    Reference: http://www.spread.it/Spread_English/surgical_treatment.htm
Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endarterectomy


Explanation:
only technical term for well-defined surgical procedure.
"Considering these data, I do not think that a right carotid branch endarterectomy is indicated"

Mario Beer
United States