KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

lo faccio spiegare agli miei figli, come li devo prendere.

English translation: Sometimes I have [them] explain to my children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lo faccio spiegare agli miei figli
English translation:Sometimes I have [them] explain to my children
Entered by: Stella Woods

23:35 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: lo faccio spiegare agli miei figli, come li devo prendere.
Woman patient is asked if she, or someone else reads the information on medicine packets.

Alle volte lo faccio spiegare agli miei figli, magari come li devo prendere.
Stella Woods
Sometimes I have [them] explain to my children how I should take them.
Explanation:
Bad Italian here again - shouldn't be "agli", but "ai". It's tricky since in English you need a subject that is not present in the Italian sentence - *who* does she have explain the procedure to her children? Doctors? "Them"? Your call. The 'magari' is a little out of place, too. But I think it just further stresses the 'alle volte' with which the sentence begins, underlining that "sometimes maybe I have them explain to my kids..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Amy for your help.
Curious as to what HTH stands for!
Stella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I get my kids to tell me how take them.
Arthur Borges
5Sometimes, I have my children explained how I must take them
Andrea Ali
4Sometimes I have [them] explain to my children how I should take them.
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I get my kids to tell me how take them.


Explanation:
Simply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figli is \"sons\" but there could be a daughter or two in the equation, so I\'ve chosen \"kids\" but \"children\" is obviously possible too.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Ali: how to take
14 mins
  -> Oops!

neutral  Amy Taylor: This was my initial take on it to, but she says *to* my kids, not *by* my kids.
26 mins

agree  luskie: the italian sentence is incorrect, but this is what she's saying (to tell me - how to take them, for example)
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sometimes I have [them] explain to my children how I should take them.


Explanation:
Bad Italian here again - shouldn't be "agli", but "ai". It's tricky since in English you need a subject that is not present in the Italian sentence - *who* does she have explain the procedure to her children? Doctors? "Them"? Your call. The 'magari' is a little out of place, too. But I think it just further stresses the 'alle volte' with which the sentence begins, underlining that "sometimes maybe I have them explain to my kids..."

HTH

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Amy for your help.
Curious as to what HTH stands for!
Stella

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sometimes, I have my children explained how I must take them


Explanation:
:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20