ipotonotrofia muscolare

English translation: Muscular hypotonia and hypotrophia

Italian term or phrase:ipotonotrofia muscolare
English translation:Muscular hypotonia and hypotrophia
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:04 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: ipotonotrofia muscolare
Article on treatment of vertebral injuries.
Catherine Bolton
Muscular hypotonia and hypotrophia
Explanation:
Catherine,

In Eng. is unusual to find the words hypotonia and hypotrophia (meaning decreased muscular tone and mass, respectively) combined as one word. I´d write the two.

Buon lavoro :-)
Elena


Reynolds KK, Modaff P, Pauli RM. Absence of correlation between infantile **hypotonia** and foramen magnum size in achondroplasia.


Donaldson JS, Gilsanz V, Gonzalez G, Wittel RA, Gilles F. Am J Med Genet. 2001 Jun 1;101(1):40-5. Tall vertebrae at birth: a radiographic finding in flaccid infants.

It has been well documented that children with severe neuromuscular disorders have tall vertebrae, presumably a consequence of altered mechanical forces. This finding was present in four neonates who were born with severe "floppy" **hypotonia** due to Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (two cases), nonspecific neonatal myopathy, and congenital muscular dystrophy. Fetal vertebral development is normally modified by intrauterine muscle tension and fetal activity.



Polak M. Hyperthyroidism in early infancy: pathogenesis, clinical features and diagnosis with a focus on neonatal hyperthyroidism.

Neonatal hyperthyroidism has mostly been described in the context of maternal Graves' disease. It has been estimated that about 0.2% of pregnant women have Graves' disease; however only 1% of the children born to these women are described as having hyperthyroidism. In most of the cases, the disease is due to maternal antibodies transferred from the mother into the fetal compartment, which stimulate the fetal thyroid by binding to the thyrotropin (TSH) receptor. In this form of neonatal hyperthyroidism, thyrotoxicosis disappears with the clearance of the maternal antibodies and usually signs disappear during the first 4 months of life. Rare forms of persistent, nonimmune neonatal hyperthyroidism are explained by molecular abnormalities of the TSH receptor. Prematurity is frequent, as well as **hypotrophia**.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I thought it looked odd...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Muscular hypotonia and hypotrophia
xxxElena Sgarbo
4atrophy of muscles with hypotony
Antonella Andreella
4muscular hypertrophy
Enza Longo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscular hypertrophy


Explanation:
see the link below and hopefully, this is what you're looking for.


    Reference: //http://www.morrisonmuscle.com/six.htm
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muscular hypotonia and hypotrophia


Explanation:
Catherine,

In Eng. is unusual to find the words hypotonia and hypotrophia (meaning decreased muscular tone and mass, respectively) combined as one word. I´d write the two.

Buon lavoro :-)
Elena


Reynolds KK, Modaff P, Pauli RM. Absence of correlation between infantile **hypotonia** and foramen magnum size in achondroplasia.


Donaldson JS, Gilsanz V, Gonzalez G, Wittel RA, Gilles F. Am J Med Genet. 2001 Jun 1;101(1):40-5. Tall vertebrae at birth: a radiographic finding in flaccid infants.

It has been well documented that children with severe neuromuscular disorders have tall vertebrae, presumably a consequence of altered mechanical forces. This finding was present in four neonates who were born with severe "floppy" **hypotonia** due to Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (two cases), nonspecific neonatal myopathy, and congenital muscular dystrophy. Fetal vertebral development is normally modified by intrauterine muscle tension and fetal activity.



Polak M. Hyperthyroidism in early infancy: pathogenesis, clinical features and diagnosis with a focus on neonatal hyperthyroidism.

Neonatal hyperthyroidism has mostly been described in the context of maternal Graves' disease. It has been estimated that about 0.2% of pregnant women have Graves' disease; however only 1% of the children born to these women are described as having hyperthyroidism. In most of the cases, the disease is due to maternal antibodies transferred from the mother into the fetal compartment, which stimulate the fetal thyroid by binding to the thyrotropin (TSH) receptor. In this form of neonatal hyperthyroidism, thyrotoxicosis disappears with the clearance of the maternal antibodies and usually signs disappear during the first 4 months of life. Rare forms of persistent, nonimmune neonatal hyperthyroidism are explained by molecular abnormalities of the TSH receptor. Prematurity is frequent, as well as **hypotrophia**.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I thought it looked odd...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krhoden: hypotrophy, alternative to hypotrophia
18 mins
  -> You're right! Grazie :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrophy of muscles with hypotony


Explanation:
HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.indstate.edu/thcme/anderson/mcspinal.html
    Reference: http://www.rsdinfo.com/rsdinfo3.0/art_14.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442