KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

viscica

English translation: bladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vescica
English translation:bladder
Entered by: Stella Woods

05:44 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: viscica
From interview transcript.

Have you got any health problems at the moment?

Si ho la viscica debole.... ho fatto un curette anni fa ma non mi ha aiutato con la viscica.

I thought maybe they meant fisica and they wrote it down incorrectly. I can't find viscica in any dictionaries.
Stella Woods
..it is "VESCICA" and not viscica.. someone made a mistake..
Explanation:
.."Bladder" or Gall Bladder"..
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5..it is "VESCICA" and not viscica.. someone made a mistake..
Michael Deliso
5 +1bladder
Russ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..it is "VESCICA" and not viscica.. someone made a mistake..


Explanation:
.."Bladder" or Gall Bladder"..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: absolutely right! there was a mispelling...
12 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: vescica = bladder
1 hr

agree  A.Albu
1 hr

agree  preite
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608: bladder
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bladder


Explanation:
bladder (n: Anat) vescica (urinaria).

the urinary bladder

Mispelling: viscica (dialetto)
vescica (italiano)

Ref:

Faisbi1 patologie
... DISFUNZIONE della viscica e degli sfinteri con la possibile compromissione
della funzione renale;; POSSIBILI anomalie del Sistema Nervoso Centrale. ...
www.telpress.it/faisbi/faisbi3.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Italia
... E una malattia del systema centrale nervoso. Che mi inpedisce di caminare,
e di vedere, e se non bevo abastanzo ho problemi di viscica urinaria. ...
www.bertoosterveen.homestead.com/Italia.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vescica
Vescica. Infiammazione della vescica (cistite). Calcoli vescicali. Trauma della
vescica. ... Infezioni urinarie. Infiammazione della vescica (cistite). Cause. ...
Descripción: Illustra cause, sintomi e terapie per la cura delle malattie della vescica: cistite, infezioni, tumori,...
Categoría: World > Italiano > Salute > Malattie
www.cx.unibe.ch/dkf6/urology/bladder/bladder_i.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

In Spanish, it's "vesícula". Good luck!Russ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vescica\" shows 76,700 Google hits. It was definitely a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vescíca\" is \" vejiga\" in Spanish. I guessed \"vesícula\"..Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vescíca\" is \" vejiga\" in Spanish. I guessed \"vesícula\"..Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 03:06:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is still \" vescichetta biliare\" or \" cistifelea\" for \"GALL BLADDER\": In Spanish \"vesícula biliar\".

Here are some interestng references from a Medical Dictionary:

http://scientifico.pneumonet.it/tradform.asp

the results for \"vescíca\":


Italiano Inglese
vescica bladder
vescicante blistering
cerotto di cantaridi, empiastro, vescicatorio blistering plaster
coliche vescicali stammering bladder
vescica neurologica string bladder
vescica urinaria urinary bladder
ugula vescicale uvula vesicae
vescica vesica
vescica urinaria vesica urinaria
vescicale, relativo alla vescica vesical
tenesmo vescicale urgency
tenesmo vescicale urgency

Hope to help you.Saluti! Russ :)



Russ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> thanks!