resistente a qualunque terapia standard

English translation: resistant to any standard therapy

Italian term or phrase:resistente a qualunque terapia standard
English translation:resistant to any standard therapy
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:41 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / diagnosi
Italian term or phrase: resistente a qualunque terapia standard
... il paziente ha subito un crollo psico-fisico dichiarato dalla dott.ssa XY resistente a qualunque terapia standard.

Vi ringrazio in anticipo per l'attenzione.
Loredana Calo
Italy
resistant to any standard therapy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical use of cisplatin [cis-diamminedichloroplatinum(II)] has rendered testicular cancer, previously resistant to any therapy, curable

http://www.wfubmc.edu/canbio/bierbach.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me è importante tradurre standard...se si tratta dell\'introduzione di una terapia innovativa. Però dipende dal contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui sopra, per tradurre volevo dire includere...visto che standard è lo stesso nelle due lingue.....
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, Loredana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7resistant to any standard therapy
Massimo Gaido
5not responding to standard treatment (non-responsive to standard treatment)
xxxIno66
5..teh patient has suffered a psyco-physical let down .....
Michael Deliso
5therapy-resistant
smarinella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapy-resistant


Explanation:
ecco fatto! il toglierei lo "standard"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resistant to any standard therapy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical use of cisplatin [cis-diamminedichloroplatinum(II)] has rendered testicular cancer, previously resistant to any therapy, curable

http://www.wfubmc.edu/canbio/bierbach.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me è importante tradurre standard...se si tratta dell\'introduzione di una terapia innovativa. Però dipende dal contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui sopra, per tradurre volevo dire includere...visto che standard è lo stesso nelle due lingue.....

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie, Loredana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krhoden
7 mins

agree  Rick Henry: anch'io includerei standard.
11 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
21 mins

agree  preite
21 mins

agree  xxxIno66: not responding to any standard treatment (non-responsive to standard treatment)
54 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd leave out the "any"
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..teh patient has suffered a psyco-physical let down .....


Explanation:
as declared (or certfied by)resisting any standard therapy.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not responding to standard treatment (non-responsive to standard treatment)


Explanation:
"to respond (or not) to treatment" is commonly used in medical papers to describe a patient's reaction to tratment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... i.e. treatment!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148