KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sfiducia nel futuro ed idee di rovina

English translation: lack of confidence in the future and forebodings of disaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfiducia nel futuro ed idee di rovina
English translation:lack of confidence in the future and forebodings of disaster
Entered by: Russell Jones

14:45 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / diagnosi
Italian term or phrase: sfiducia nel futuro ed idee di rovina
Stesso certificato medico di prima.
Loredana Calo
Italy
lack of confidence in the future and forebodings of disaster
Explanation:
Website examples:
1. Lack of confidence in the future
2. forebodings of disaster
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie. Loredana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lack of confidence in the future and forebodings of disaster
Russell Jones
5..demoralised about the future (or distrusting the future) and..
Michael Deliso
5fear of the unknown (future) and destructive ideas
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fear of the unknown (future) and destructive ideas


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..demoralised about the future (or distrusting the future) and..


Explanation:
ideas (or symptoms) of self-destruction..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

url:http://www.futurepsychiatry.com/Chap14.html

about moods disorders: http://ub-counseling.buffalo.edu/Abpsy/lecture9.html

http://www.liberator.net/articles/TremblayFrancois/HypSelfDe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

url:http://www.futurepsychiatry.com/Chap14.html

about moods disorders: http://ub-counseling.buffalo.edu/Abpsy/lecture9.html

http://www.liberator.net/articles/TremblayFrancois/HypSelfDe...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lack of confidence in the future and forebodings of disaster


Explanation:
Website examples:
1. Lack of confidence in the future
2. forebodings of disaster


    Reference: http://www.ipsos-reid.com/media/dsp_displaypr.prnt.cfm?ID_to...
    Reference: http://www.postfun.com/pfp/sex/lolite/links.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Grazie. Loredana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
55 mins

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs

agree  eldorado
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days