KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

antiaderenti

English translation: non-stick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antiaderenti
English translation:non-stick
Entered by: Stella Woods

21:39 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: antiaderenti
Coprite le parti ustionate con garze o panni asciutti, puliti e antiaderenti

first aid intstructions
Stella Woods
non-stick
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the tips Mike, and all that responded. I\'m actually using Tegraderm from 3M (thanks Alan and Michelle) on the ground round on my hip with a non-stick gauze pad in the middle and just plain old non-stick gauze on the rest (tricep, forearm, outer calf and quad).

http://www.fremontfreewheelers.org/RaceTeam/Useful/RoadRash....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 sterile eye pads
1 non-stick gauze pad, 2\" x 3\"
1 non-stick gauze pad, 3\" x 4\"
2 gauze pads, 2\" x 2\"
http://www.citizensafe.com/norsafor25bu.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-adhesive
Rick Henry
5non-stick
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-stick


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the tips Mike, and all that responded. I\'m actually using Tegraderm from 3M (thanks Alan and Michelle) on the ground round on my hip with a non-stick gauze pad in the middle and just plain old non-stick gauze on the rest (tricep, forearm, outer calf and quad).

http://www.fremontfreewheelers.org/RaceTeam/Useful/RoadRash....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 sterile eye pads
1 non-stick gauze pad, 2\" x 3\"
1 non-stick gauze pad, 3\" x 4\"
2 gauze pads, 2\" x 2\"
http://www.citizensafe.com/norsafor25bu.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thanks Massimo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-adhesive


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623