KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

mieliche / amieliche

English translation: vertebral fractures with and without spinal cord compromise


09:53 Jan 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: mieliche / amieliche
Article on vertebral fractures: can't seem to find either one of these!

fratture vertebrali mieliche vs. fratture vertebrali amieliche
Catherine Bolton
English translation:vertebral fractures with and without spinal cord compromise
Explanation:
would be a typical way to say this in English (in the three languages in which I have practiced medicine up to now I never came across a short form like this Italian one. By the way, if you look at the second reference, it becomes clear that Italians themselves don't always know, what these words really mean (the explanation in the second reference is wrong!).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, many aspects of the second reference are ok and interesting only \"Le fratture vertebrali si dividono in forme mieliche (con lesione al midollo osseo) ed amieliche (senza lesioni al midollo osseo)\" is wrong; it\'s not about the midollo osseo but about the midollo spinale
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks! As I went through the text, this is pretty much my same conclusion, except that I'm using "impairment" rather than "compromise". But thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vertebral fractures with and without spinal cord compromise
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1Myelic/amyelic
Sabrina Eskelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Myelic/amyelic


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
19 mins
  -> thank you marie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertebral fractures with and without spinal cord compromise


Explanation:
would be a typical way to say this in English (in the three languages in which I have practiced medicine up to now I never came across a short form like this Italian one. By the way, if you look at the second reference, it becomes clear that Italians themselves don't always know, what these words really mean (the explanation in the second reference is wrong!).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, many aspects of the second reference are ok and interesting only \"Le fratture vertebrali si dividono in forme mieliche (con lesione al midollo osseo) ed amieliche (senza lesioni al midollo osseo)\" is wrong; it\'s not about the midollo osseo but about the midollo spinale


    Reference: http://www.spine-nordest.org/patologie/02.html
    Reference: http://www.monet.mo.it/~paolo/corso/7.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks! As I went through the text, this is pretty much my same conclusion, except that I'm using "impairment" rather than "compromise". But thanks for confirming!