KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

scarico

English translation: non-weight bearing


14:56 Jan 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: scarico
Here's the sentence. Anyone know the term in English?

I pazienti con grave cuneizzazione, non ben ridotta, e/o con compromissione Tac del canale neurale maggiore del 50% si pongono in scarico, per almeno 4 settimane.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:non-weight bearing
Explanation:
Not really a language beauty, but that's how it is said.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2002/02_02/perron.htm

http://csdb.nidcr.nih.gov/csdb/form/patient/Quest4patient.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-weight bearing\" is the general principle (like \"scarico\"), it doesn\'t say anythig about how this is accomplished; the simplest form is simply staying i bed (horicontally). But if you have a cast fitted between your hips and your rib cage, really \"carrying\" the rib cage, then the lower (lumbar) vertebrae are also in a non-weight bearing situation.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks! Certainly makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-weight bearing
Elisabeth Ghysels
4discharge / bleed/ dump / drain
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge / bleed/ dump / drain


Explanation:
Hi,

I have found all those meaning and am not sure which one fits your context.

HTH

Accessori per cilindri Accessori per cilindri Accessories for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A C D B F 50 E Ø7 105 135 G 250 (x12) 190 (x6) H A Valvola di carico Charging
valve Valvola di scarico Discharging valve C Valvola di apertura e chiusura ...
www.bordignon.com/pdf/bordignon-acc6.pdf

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite: drain
1 hr

disagree  Rick Henry: I don't think so... dig around for orthopedeics and "scarico" and you'll discover it has to do with keeping weight off from limbs and joints.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-weight bearing


Explanation:
Not really a language beauty, but that's how it is said.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2002/02_02/perron.htm

http://csdb.nidcr.nih.gov/csdb/form/patient/Quest4patient.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-weight bearing\" is the general principle (like \"scarico\"), it doesn\'t say anythig about how this is accomplished; the simplest form is simply staying i bed (horicontally). But if you have a cast fitted between your hips and your rib cage, really \"carrying\" the rib cage, then the lower (lumbar) vertebrae are also in a non-weight bearing situation.


    Reference: http://www.factotem.org/cgi-bin/kneebbs.pl/noframes/read/177...
    Reference: http://www.acs.ohio-state.edu/units/osuhosp/patedu/Materials...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks! Certainly makes sense.