Per la memoria faccio confusione

English translation: It's for my memory. I tend to get confused

Italian term or phrase:Per la memoria faccio confusione
English translation:It's for my memory. I tend to get confused
Entered by: Stella Woods

02:27 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Per la memoria faccio confusione
Woman is asked what type of medication she takes. She replies -
Zoro. Per la memoria faccio confusione
Stella Woods
it's for my memory, I tend to forget things/make mistakes/get confused
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it's for my memory, I tend to forget things/make mistakes/get confused
Susana Galilea
4if I am not mistaken
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if I am not mistaken


Explanation:
if my memory serves me right

these two possibilities render the real meaning of this. Zoro in this case is the brand of the drug which she takes or thinks she takes

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's for my memory, I tend to forget things/make mistakes/get confused


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: A native English speaker would never say "It's for my memory"
6 hrs
  -> this is what happens when a native Spanish speaker answers ;-)