KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

un busto di ferro

English translation: metal brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un busto di ferro
English translation:metal brace
Entered by: Stella Woods

10:15 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: un busto di ferro
Ero paralizzata, preso una caduta, mentre mettevo su una tenda sono rimasta otto settimane in ospedale con un busto di ferro
Stella Woods
metal brace/corset
Explanation:
for back injuries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I have to wear a metal brace on my back\"

mxhookup.com/archivedhtm/april01.htm


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metal brace/corset
Sarah Ponting
4(iron) chest brace
Enza Longo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metal brace/corset


Explanation:
for back injuries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I have to wear a metal brace on my back\"

mxhookup.com/archivedhtm/april01.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
0 min
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins
  -> grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(iron) chest brace


Explanation:
many hits on Google - take a look at the following website for more information on braces and supports.


    Reference: http://proline-supports.com/acatalog/shop_online_Chest_9.htm...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694