KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

rimaneggiamento

English translation: REMODELLING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimaneggiamento
English translation:REMODELLING
Entered by: Russell Jones

14:51 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: rimaneggiamento
The article talks about healing fractures of the cervical spine and the application of a holt vest, which uses metal pins.

"Infatti, poche scansioni con algoritmo per osso ad alta risoluzione spaziale, permettono di rilevare le condizioni di rimaneggiamento tecale causato dal contatto con la punta metallica e l’eventuale pericolosa penetrazione endocranica della stessa".
Catherine Bolton
REMODELLING
Explanation:
4° STADIO: QUELLO DEL REMODELING (RIMANEGGIAMENTO)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for you input. Glad to know I'm not senile (yet):-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3REMODELLING
Russell Jones
5cranial remodeling or skull remodeling
ArielZoe
1 +1rearrangement
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rearrangement


Explanation:
Hi Catherine,
Is this a case of mental blackout (respect) or contrasting usage?
Cheers
Derek


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - Elena, in collaboration with Russel, seems to have come up with the solution.
Cheers
D


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - Elena, in collaboration with Russel, seems to have come up with the solution.
Cheers
D



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/324454?keyword=rimaneggiamento
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: rearrangement or possibly repositioning
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
REMODELLING


Explanation:
4° STADIO: QUELLO DEL REMODELING (RIMANEGGIAMENTO)


    Reference: http://www2.unife.it/ortopedia/guarfratt_1.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Thanks to all for you input. Glad to know I'm not senile (yet):-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: anche
5 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: In this case I agree with "remodelling", a phenomenon that takes place in the bone tissue spontaneously, and is thus different than "rearrangement" (operator-induced), which was the better answer in the KudoZ question linked by Derek.
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cranial remodeling or skull remodeling


Explanation:
In neurosurgery.


    www.neurosurgery.org/journals/ online_j/feb97/2-2-3.html
ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17