KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ammine impedite

English translation: sterically hindered amines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammine impedite
English translation:sterically hindered amines
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:30 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / insecticdes protease inhibitors
Italian term or phrase: ammine impedite
This is a phrase from a document relating to types of insecìticides and in particular classes of protease inhibitors involved with this class of chemicals.
Alexander Chisholm
sterically hindered amines
Explanation:
E' sottinteso: stericamente impedite. Concetto di stereochimica.
Posto che le ammine hanno la formula generale NR3, dove R puo' essere H o un gruppo alchilico o arilico ecc., se i gruppo alchilico o arilico e' voluminoso, per esempio -C6H5, esso scherma l'atomo d'azoto centrale (con carica parziale negativa) rendendo piu' difficile l'attacco da parte di un reagente.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sterically hindered amines
Maurizio Valente
3hindered amine
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hindered amine


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q="hindered amine"&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterically hindered amines


Explanation:
E' sottinteso: stericamente impedite. Concetto di stereochimica.
Posto che le ammine hanno la formula generale NR3, dove R puo' essere H o un gruppo alchilico o arilico ecc., se i gruppo alchilico o arilico e' voluminoso, per esempio -C6H5, esso scherma l'atomo d'azoto centrale (con carica parziale negativa) rendendo piu' difficile l'attacco da parte di un reagente.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.