KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

see sentence please

English translation: vedi sotto


13:02 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: see sentence please
queste ultime sono assicurate da un servizio continuativo nelle 24 ore al quale si affiancano reperibilità specialistiche.
I need help with the above, for context I am writing the first part of the sentence below:
L'ospedale ha effettuato nel 2001 oltre 54000000 prestazioni analitiche in routine ed in urgenza (queste ultime etc...)
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
qualcosa come:

In 2001 the hospital performed over 54,000,000 routine and emergency tests, guaranteeing the latter with its round-the-clock (24-hour) service and specialist doctors on call.

I think it means that urgent tests/examinations can be carried out at any time of the day or night (servizio continuativo nelle 24 ore) and specialist medical staff is always available (reperibile).
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
great, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emergency lab tests...
Catherine Bolton
4 +1vedi sotto
Sarah Ponting
4for these a 24 hour service is guaranteed, together with access to specialist resources.
Russell Jones
3 +1vedi sotto
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Credo che intenda dire che oltre alla possibilità di effettuare 24 ore su 24 prestazioni analitiche, sono disponibili degli specialisti per problemi, appunto specialistici. Quindi qualcosa che vada ad indicare che "specialists are available as well" (24h/h)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
53 mins
  -> grazie Marie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
qualcosa come:

In 2001 the hospital performed over 54,000,000 routine and emergency tests, guaranteeing the latter with its round-the-clock (24-hour) service and specialist doctors on call.

I think it means that urgent tests/examinations can be carried out at any time of the day or night (servizio continuativo nelle 24 ore) and specialist medical staff is always available (reperibile).

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Gee, looks like we crossed each other!
2 mins
  -> Hi Catherine, sure looks that way!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency lab tests...


Explanation:
The hospital can do exams, bloodwork, etc. on an emergency basis (emergency room, probably also ICU) around the clock, with specialists on call.

For your sentence:
Emergency lab tests (or whatever you've decided to call this) are handled by services available around the clock, with specialists on call.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for these a 24 hour service is guaranteed, together with access to specialist resources.


Explanation:
putting Sabrina's interpretation into English.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792