KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

acroasfissia

English translation: Acroasphyxia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Acroasfissia
English translation:Acroasphyxia
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:09 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: acroasfissia
I have found one translation of this term, and I'm in doubt. "Dead fingers" is what's given by the Masson Medical Dictionary, but wouldn't it really be a more literal translation such as "acral asphyxia"?

Thanks for any help.

Rick.
Rick Henry
United States
acroasphyxia
Explanation:
translation given by Zanichelli, Medicine and Biology.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Sabrina. "Dead fingers" just sounded too... pedestrian, albeit accurate.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acroasphyxia
Sabrina Eskelson
4acroasphyxiaSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acroasphyxia


Explanation:
translation given by Zanichelli, Medicine and Biology.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Thanks, Sabrina. "Dead fingers" just sounded too... pedestrian, albeit accurate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
54 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 hrs

agree  MMazziotta
2 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acroasphyxia


Explanation:
see first link for pics

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.medic.mie-u.ac.jp/derma/bilddb/diagnose/i443810.h...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=acroas...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122