KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

bypass-aortocoronarico

English translation: aortocoronary bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bypass-aortocoronarico
English translation:aortocoronary bypass
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:29 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
Italian term or phrase: bypass-aortocoronarico
surgical intervantion
Alexander Chisholm
aortocoronary bypass
Explanation:
Unseld Medical Dictionary, and lots of Googlehits.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aortocoronary bypass
Fantutti
5 +1Coronary Bypass
Marian Greenfield
5coronary artery bypass graftingGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coronary Bypass


Explanation:
Cardiac Surgery HomePage: Coronary Bypass Surgery
... coronary bypass surgery - history: Early surgical attacks to treat coronary heart
disease include the direct implantation of the internal mammary artery into ...
www.heart-surgeon.com/coronary-bypass.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Heading for the bypass
Bypass ahead Breaking a hallowed tradition of Kremlin secrecy, Boris Yeltsin
went public about his heart troubles -- right after winning re-election as ...
whyfiles.org/028heart/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Coronary Bypass Surgery - Texas Heart Institute Heart Information ...
Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery (En español). Bypass surgery is the
most common type of heart surgery. More than 300,000 people have ...
www.tmc.edu/thi/cab.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Columbia Weill Cornell Heart Institute - Treatment - Surgical ...
... Coronary Bypass Surgery The most common surgical treatment for acquired
heart disease is the redirection of blood in the heart by ...
nypheart.org/treatment/surgery/coronary_bypass.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardiac Surgery - Coronary Bypass
Cardiac Surgery - Coronary Bypass. Standard Coronary Bypass Operation. This operation
has passed the test of time. ... Minimally Invasive Coronary Bypass Operation. ...
surgery.uchicago.edu/cardiac/bypass_page.cfm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

NEJM -- Aspirin and Mortality from Coronary Bypass Surgery
Original Article from The New England Journal of Medicine
-- Aspirin and Mortality from Coronary Bypass Surgery. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/abstract/347/17/1309 - Similar pages

Duke News - Release
... Lowered Immunity Puts Older Coronary Bypass Patients at Higher Risk
for Cognitive Decline. Back to List, ...
dukemednews.duke.edu/news/article.php?id=6383 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Bypass Surgery, Coronary Artery
... How is coronary bypass done? ... Cardiopulmonary bypass with a pump oxygenator (heart-lung
machine) is used for nearly all coronary bypass graft operations. ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4484 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

What Is Coronary Bypass Surgery?
Download Document What Is Coronary Bypass Surgery? ... This information sheet provides
answers to the following questions regarding coronary bypass surgery: ...
www.americanheart.org/ presenter.jhtml?identifier=3007454 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.americanheart.org ]

Alpha Research · Products » Coronary Bypass Surgery
You are here: Products > Coronary Bypass Surgery Coronary Bypass Surgery.
Biocompound Graft® - Cardiac, Excellent hemodynamic properties; ...
www.alpha-research.com/products_1_cbs.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Also known as CABG= coronary artery bypass graft
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aortocoronary bypass


Explanation:
Unseld Medical Dictionary, and lots of Googlehits.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
16 mins

agree  sktrans
16 mins

agree  xxxIno66
33 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
6 hrs

agree  Francesco Barbuto
10 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
10 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coronary artery bypass grafting


Explanation:
... successful. The operation we call Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting
(CABG or "cabbage") is the foundation of surgical management. ...
www.enter.net/~fsadr/cabg.htm

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191