KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

per gli usi di legge

English translation: for legal purposes/for purposes permitted by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per gli usi di legge
English translation:for legal purposes/for purposes permitted by law
Entered by: Lawson Bayly

08:06 May 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: per gli usi di legge
Medical certificate - ends with the phrase:

'Si rilascia dietro richiesta dell'interessato per gli usi di legge.'

Does this mean:

'The information is released at the request of the interested party/person concerned for legal purposes.'
Lawson Bayly
Australia
yes!
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - just wanted to be 100% sure. Thanks to everyone who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes!Giovanna Cerruti
5 +1for legal use
Giusi Pasi
4 +2this certificate is issued at the request of the party concerned for those purposes permitted by law
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes!


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thank you - just wanted to be 100% sure. Thanks to everyone who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
27 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this certificate is issued at the request of the party concerned for those purposes permitted by law


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

agree  padronfrodo
2063 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for legal use


Explanation:
Providing deliverables designed for legal use so reports may be easily used for evidence or for other legal purposes www.synovate.com/solutions/industry_expertise/ legal_industry

this is only one out many hits in the internet


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs