KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Massiccio Facciale

English translation: face / facial bones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Massiccio Facciale
English translation:face / facial bones
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:58 Jun 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Massiccio Facciale
Translating a medical document" Pardon my "ignorance" but " massiccio facciale" is " entire face" OK?
Michael Deliso
face
Explanation:
Il "massiccio facciale", è la struttura ossea del viso.

Buon lavoro

Elena


Cranial integration in Homo: singular warps analysis of the midsagittal plane in ontogeny and evolution.

Bookstein FL, Gunz P, Mitteroecker P, Prossinger H, Schaefer K, Seidler H.

This study addresses some enduring issues of ontogenetic and evolutionary integration in the form of the hominid cranium. Our sample consists of 38 crania: 20 modern adult Homo sapiens, 14 sub-adult H. sapiens, and four archaic Homo. All specimens were CT-scanned except for two infant H. sapiens, who were imaged by MR instead. For each specimen 84 landmarks and semi-landmarks were located on the midsagittal plane and converted to Procrustes shape coordinates. Integration was quantified by the method of singular warps, a new geometric-statistical approach to visualizing correlations among regions. The two classic patterns of integration, evolutionary and ontogenetic, were jointly explored by comparing analyses of overlapping subsamples that span ranges of different hypothetical factors. Evolutionary integration is expressed in the subsample of 24 adult Homo, and ontogenetic integration in the subsample of 34 H. sapiens. In this data set, vault, cranial base, and **face** show striking and localized patterns of covariation over ontogeny, similar but not identical to the patterns seen over evolution. The principal differences between ontogeny and phylogeny pertain to the cranial base. There is also a component of cranial length to height ratio not reducible to either process. Our methodology allows a separation of these independent processes (and their impact on cranial shape) that conventional methods have not found.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 16:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... More from Medline on face + MRI:


Stimac GK, Sundsten JW, Prothero JS, Prothero JW, Gerlach R, Sorbonne R. Three-dimensional contour surfacing of the skull, **face**, and brain from CT and MR images and from anatomic sections. AJR Am J Roentgenol. 1988 Oct;151(4):807-10. No abstract available.
PMID: 3262284 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Naidich TP, Osborn RE, Bauer B, Naidich MJ. Median cleft **face** syndrome: MR and CT data from 11 children.
J Comput Assist Tomogr. 1988 Jan-Feb;12(1):57-64.
PMID: 3335674 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


Semin Ultrasound CT MR. 1993 Jun;14(3):146-59. Kuta AJ, Laine FJ. Imaging the sphenoid bone and basiocciput: anatomic considerations. Department of Radiology, Medical College of Virginia, Richmond 23298.

The sphenoid bone is a complex structure with an intricate embryologic origin. It is centrally located within the skull base and articulates with almost every structure in the skull and **face**. The sphenoid bone contains multiple foramina and fissures accommodating numerous vessels and nerves. This report reviews the embryology of the sphenoid bone and its normal postnatal changes, and describes the normal anatomy of the sphenoid bone and its numerous foramina and fissures. Computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance (MR) are used....




You could also say \"FACIAL BONES\":
MRI of the facial bones, with and without (contrast agent).
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks Elena.
I thought of maxillo facial but that means just the mandibles but this was a Magnetic Resonance of the entire face..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1face
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1facial skeleton
verbis
5facial bone structure
Monica Alves
4I would say: maxillo-facciale
Mirelluk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facial skeleton


Explanation:
http://www.eurom.it/medicina/ao/ao13_1_09.html

yet if you could give an entire sentence that wouldn't harm;))))))))

there might be other ways of rendering "massiccio facciale" depending on the context, although it basically indicates the face skeleton, its bones

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Presto: This rendering sounds most accurately "American-English," anyway - I agree. :-) G.
48 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say: maxillo-facciale


Explanation:
I think you are talking of
maxillo-facciale : maxillofacial.

'Massiccio' does not make too much sense to me.
Can you give more context please?

M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face


Explanation:
Il "massiccio facciale", è la struttura ossea del viso.

Buon lavoro

Elena


Cranial integration in Homo: singular warps analysis of the midsagittal plane in ontogeny and evolution.

Bookstein FL, Gunz P, Mitteroecker P, Prossinger H, Schaefer K, Seidler H.

This study addresses some enduring issues of ontogenetic and evolutionary integration in the form of the hominid cranium. Our sample consists of 38 crania: 20 modern adult Homo sapiens, 14 sub-adult H. sapiens, and four archaic Homo. All specimens were CT-scanned except for two infant H. sapiens, who were imaged by MR instead. For each specimen 84 landmarks and semi-landmarks were located on the midsagittal plane and converted to Procrustes shape coordinates. Integration was quantified by the method of singular warps, a new geometric-statistical approach to visualizing correlations among regions. The two classic patterns of integration, evolutionary and ontogenetic, were jointly explored by comparing analyses of overlapping subsamples that span ranges of different hypothetical factors. Evolutionary integration is expressed in the subsample of 24 adult Homo, and ontogenetic integration in the subsample of 34 H. sapiens. In this data set, vault, cranial base, and **face** show striking and localized patterns of covariation over ontogeny, similar but not identical to the patterns seen over evolution. The principal differences between ontogeny and phylogeny pertain to the cranial base. There is also a component of cranial length to height ratio not reducible to either process. Our methodology allows a separation of these independent processes (and their impact on cranial shape) that conventional methods have not found.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 16:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... More from Medline on face + MRI:


Stimac GK, Sundsten JW, Prothero JS, Prothero JW, Gerlach R, Sorbonne R. Three-dimensional contour surfacing of the skull, **face**, and brain from CT and MR images and from anatomic sections. AJR Am J Roentgenol. 1988 Oct;151(4):807-10. No abstract available.
PMID: 3262284 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Naidich TP, Osborn RE, Bauer B, Naidich MJ. Median cleft **face** syndrome: MR and CT data from 11 children.
J Comput Assist Tomogr. 1988 Jan-Feb;12(1):57-64.
PMID: 3335674 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


Semin Ultrasound CT MR. 1993 Jun;14(3):146-59. Kuta AJ, Laine FJ. Imaging the sphenoid bone and basiocciput: anatomic considerations. Department of Radiology, Medical College of Virginia, Richmond 23298.

The sphenoid bone is a complex structure with an intricate embryologic origin. It is centrally located within the skull base and articulates with almost every structure in the skull and **face**. The sphenoid bone contains multiple foramina and fissures accommodating numerous vessels and nerves. This report reviews the embryology of the sphenoid bone and its normal postnatal changes, and describes the normal anatomy of the sphenoid bone and its numerous foramina and fissures. Computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance (MR) are used....




You could also say \"FACIAL BONES\":
MRI of the facial bones, with and without (contrast agent).

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks Elena.
I thought of maxillo facial but that means just the mandibles but this was a Magnetic Resonance of the entire face..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
58 mins
  -> Grazie Monica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facial bone structure


Explanation:
just another option

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16