KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

restanti indiretti

English translation: indirect restorations


07:09 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dental Restorations
Italian term or phrase: restanti indiretti
"Si devono sostituire 4 amalgame da 34 a 37; si decide per il restauro diretto del 34 e 3 restanti indiretti con build up intracoronale per gli altri tre elementi."

From a text about dental restorations. The numbers refer to certain teeth (Palmer's notation I think it might be).

I know "restante" generally means "remaining", but here it appears that it's being used as some sort of concrete noun. Is that right or am I misreading it? And if it is right, what exactly does the author mean by this? TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:indirect restorations
Explanation:
maybe...

restanti > restaURi ?????

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, I think it must be a typo and that "restauri indiretti" was what the author meant to write. I'm giving the points to mammetta49, because her (I'm assuming from the tag this is a lady) answer, though brief, got to the heart of my problem. But thanks and commiserations to Susana, who also deserved points, but whose answer didn't quite explain what "restanti" was doing there. Appreciate the assistance from both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indirect restorationsGiovanna Cerruti
3 +1my understandingSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my understanding


Explanation:
Still at it, Rowan? :)

As far as I am understanding this, they decide on a direct restoration of #34 and an indirect restoration of the remaining 3 teeth (#35, 36 & 37). Hope this fits!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 07:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonded Restoration Terminology
... the preparation width exceeds 2/3 of the distance from the fissure to the cusp tip
then cusp protection is required and an indirect restoration is recommended. ...
www.planetcerec.com/terminology.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Rod B. Donaldson DMD --- Restorations
... Indirect – An indirect restoration is done as a two-appointment procedure. ... an
Indirect restoration depends on the size and work load of the restoration. ...
www.smilesbyrod.com/Restorations.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect restorations


Explanation:
maybe...

restanti > restaURi ?????

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Yes, I think it must be a typo and that "restauri indiretti" was what the author meant to write. I'm giving the points to mammetta49, because her (I'm assuming from the tag this is a lady) answer, though brief, got to the heart of my problem. But thanks and commiserations to Susana, who also deserved points, but whose answer didn't quite explain what "restanti" was doing there. Appreciate the assistance from both of you.