KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

EpB

English translation: HepB vaccine


17:13 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: EpB
On a CV:

- EpB a 12 mesi ce (che?) si svolge negli anni 02-03 presso la pediatria di X

The only explanation I can find fitting EpB in an Italian medical context is "Epatite B" - Can anyone give me any other aletrnatives or explain how this might fit?
Mark Hutchings
English translation:HepB vaccine
Explanation:
Oops! Sorry cbolton, I reconsidered my answer because I thought I was way off! Here it is again:

My guess is that this is the HepB vaccine given to infants.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kinda mysterious here, but...
Catherine Bolton
4Hepatitis B vaccination/vaccination against Hepatitis B/ HBV vaccinationGiovanna Cerruti
1HepB vaccinePB Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinda mysterious here, but...


Explanation:
It may stand for European Board of Paediatrics.
In this case, "anni 02-03" probably refers to the years 2002-03.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 17:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I found one site that indicates \"EPB\" -- probably for European Paediatrics Board.
It\'s odd, though, that it\'s written as \"EpB\": could it be some kind of testing for Epstein-Barr virus? The other answer that was here before has disappeared. Please repost!!!


    Reference: http://www.unepsa.org/societies/ebp.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: that's right/brava! espn.uwcm.ac.uk/agm97.html - 16k
11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
HepB vaccine


Explanation:
Oops! Sorry cbolton, I reconsidered my answer because I thought I was way off! Here it is again:

My guess is that this is the HepB vaccine given to infants.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/01/briefing/3733b1_01_sp...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hepatitis B vaccination/vaccination against Hepatitis B/ HBV vaccination


Explanation:
In Italia sono obbligatorie, per tutti i nuovi nati, le seguenti vaccinazioni:
- antidifterica
- antitetanica
- antipoliomielitica
- antiepatite virale B
...Il ciclo delle vaccinazioni inizia, secondo il calendario stabilito dalle leggi, al terzo mese di vita e prevede la somministrazione di tre dosi dei vaccini DT o DTP, antipoliomielitico orale (OPV) ed antiepatite B, entro il dodicesimo mese di vita.
...
Eta': 3 mesi
Epatite B prima dose
www.redilab.it/dossiervaccini.htm

... The Hepatitis B Coalition, a program of the Immunization Action Coalition, promotes hepatitis B vaccination for all children 0-18 years...Provides information ...
www.immunize.org

... Gonzalez ML, Usandizaga M, Alomar P, et al. Intradermal and intramus- cular route for vaccination against hepatitis B. Vaccine 1990;8:402-5. ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00033405.htm

Fewer hospital nurseries offer routine HBV vaccination. ...
archive.mail-list.com/hbv_ research/ msg02258.html

**Hepatitis B (vaccination)(dose #) at 12 months of age...**

ciao



Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191