KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

test motorio

English translation: motor function test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:test motorio
English translation:motor function test
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:02 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: test motorio
Tinetti test to test patients motor function. English translation or term please?
Alexander Chisholm
motor function test
Explanation:
Biennial Report - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... suggest that Constraint- Induced Movement Therapy has been successful in improving
the quality of movement as measured using the Wolf
**Motor Function Test**. ...
www.uab.edu/icrc/bireport/6.htm - 12k -
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(test of) motor functions
Mario Marcolin
5motor function testScience451
5motion test
Massimo Gaido
4motor function testing
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion test


Explanation:
motion test

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor function test


Explanation:
Biennial Report - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... suggest that Constraint- Induced Movement Therapy has been successful in improving
the quality of movement as measured using the Wolf
**Motor Function Test**. ...
www.uab.edu/icrc/bireport/6.htm - 12k -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor function testing


Explanation:
Si riscontrano tantissimi hits in web. Ciao, PC



Pneumex, Inc., 3115 North Boyer Ave., Sandpoint, ID 83864
... self-report indices; ASIA classification; muscle function test; and ... walking speed
(P = 0.006) and motor recovery (P ... as measured by the Tinetti Mobility Scale ...
http://www.pneumex.com/stanford studies.htm - Cached


rehab directions
... On the Tinetti scale, the patient scored 25/28 ... The function of electrical stimulation
is to elicit muscle ... Technique to improve motor deficit after stroke. ...
http://www.advanceforpac.com/common/editorialsearch/cviewer.... - Cached


Neurocom International Inc. - Clinical Information: Balance ...
... Handbook of Balance Function Testing. ... Tinetti, et al (2000). ... Abnormalities of
balance, gait, and sensori-motor function in the elderly population. ...
http://www.onbalance.com/clinical_info/BalanceControl.aspx - Cached


NeuroCom International Inc.
... 2. Tinetti, ME & Speechley, M. (1989). ... Changes in functional performance as a function
of age and fall risk. ... Postural Stress Test. Peripheral Motor Impairments. ...
http://www.onbalance.com/index.cfm?action=elder - Cached


Post-Professional DPT Course Descriptions
... in the management of children with motor impairments. ... cover the Berg Balance Scale,
Tinetti, Functional Reach ... examined from a structure and function perspective ...
http://www.cuw.edu/DPT/post_pro_course_descriptions.htm - Cached


Getting Stronger
... On the Tinetti scale, the patient improved enough so ... Modification of motor control
of wrist extension by mesh ... on shoulder subluxation, arm function recovery and ...
http://www.advancefordr.com/common/editorialsearch/cviewer.a... - Cached


Use of Clinical and Impairment-Based Tests to Predict Falls by ...
... systems are impaired or how motor control is ... has been associated with decreased function,
increased fall ... Scale (BBS), 17,18 the Tinetti Performance-Oriented ...
http://www.ptjournal.org/PTJournal/Apr2003/v83n4p328.cfm - Cached


The Women's Health and Aging Study: Chapter 13
... The lower prevalence of non-motor symptoms among older ... subsystems (Horak et al.,
1989; Tinetti et al ... Covariates of human peripheral nerve function: I. Nerve ...
http://www.nia.nih.gov/health/pubs/whasbook/chap13/chap13.ht... - Cached


Development and Testing of a Novel EMG Feedback Technology to ...
... The Tinetti test of gait and balance was ... able to reflect the ability of patients with
low motor function. ... Manual muscle testing of the involved lower extremity ...
http://www.neuropt.org/graphics/Coleman.pdf - Cached




Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(test of) motor functions


Explanation:
There is also something known as the
"Bruinics-Oseretsky Test of Motor Proficiency"
http://www.agsnet.com/assessments/bibliography/bo.asp

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182