KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

gana nasale

English translation: nasolabial fold


20:48 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: gana nasale
Describing response to treatment for facial palsy:

Al 3° trattamento già comparivano rughe sulla fronte ed il recupero era del 70%; la mimica migliora, l’occhio non lacrima più, scarsa la **gana nasale**.

I don't believe they mean "voglia"... what else could "gana" be? (typo?)

Grazie tante
xxxElena Sgarbo
English translation:nasolabial fold
Explanation:
Ciao Elena.

E' una strana espressione; penso che sia un refuso e che ci si riferisca alla "piega nasogeniena" (anche se non ho mai sentito "gena nasale").
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
That must be it! Grazie Gilberto, e grazie a tutti! Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nasolabial fold
Gilberto Lacchia
3nasal secretions
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3lucentezza del nasoGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lucentezza del naso


Explanation:
ganos in greco vuol dire lucentezza

se e` riferito a cani o gatti, allora forse potrebbe essere
> naso scarsamente lucido
o forse meglio
> naso scarsamente umido

ma, se riferito ad un "umano", non credo si possa parlare di lucentezza del naso ;-) ... o si`? (in effetti le signore usano la cipria per mascherare il "naso lucido"...)

mah!
buona fortuna
ciao





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 21:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe essere

***nose shine***

forse...
riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nasal secretions


Explanation:
Just an idea (see Google hits) suggesting that the after the third treatment involuntary ur uncontrolled nasal secretions were scarce or infrequent.

July 2002 Table of Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Otologic Facial Palsy: Etiology, Onset, and Symptom Duration ... Pathophysiology of Facial
Nerve Paralysis Induced by ... Interleukin-8 in Nasal Secretions of Healthy ...
www.annals.com/2002/Jul2002_contents.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

July 2002 Abstracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the pathophysiological basis of Bell's palsy is a ... blink reflex test, electroneurography,
facial nerve paralysis ... AND INTERLEUKIN-8 IN NASAL SECRETIONS OF HEALTHY ...
www.annals.com/2002/Jul2002_abstracts.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackwell Synergy - Clin Microbiol Infect, Vol 6, Issue 12, pp. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Culture of nasal secretions is usually negative and a biopsy with ... triad: painless
otorrhoea, multiple timpanic perforations and facial palsy (present in one of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1469-0691.2000.00177.x/full/ - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 LEPROSY Shamez Ladhani and Weiya Zhang Clinical scenario A 32- ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... corneal sensation) and seventh (facial palsy) cranial nerves ... of T1R is associated
with facial lesions and ... respiratory tract since nasal secretions from infected ...
www.bmjpg.com/books/ebd/leprosy.pdf - Páginas similares

AA of the FN Answer Sheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lost because damage to the facial nerve denervates ... Bell's palsy due to involvement
of the motor ... reduction of saliva production and decreased nasal secretions.
www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M2/neurosciences/ neuro_labs/Facial_Nerve_answers.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carolina Ear Nose & Throat Associates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... irritants (such as cigarette smoke, industrial pollutants, and automobile fumes)
which can dry and damage nasal mucous membranes. When secretions are reduced ...
www.carolinaent.org/broch_nasaldrip.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carolina Ear Nose & Throat Associates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... period. Headaches are less prominent in chronic sinusitis, but congestion
and unpleasant nasal secretions usually persist. Also, fleshy ...
www.carolinaent.org/broch_sinus.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Health Library: Find information on Sinusitis at MerckSource - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... nasal phlegm (discharge), facial and/or ... checking the cells in the nasal secretions). ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/ cns_hc_senior_content_adam.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcnszSzcontentzSzadam... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nasolabial fold


Explanation:
Ciao Elena.

E' una strana espressione; penso che sia un refuso e che ci si riferisca alla "piega nasogeniena" (anche se non ho mai sentito "gena nasale").

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1829
Grading comment
That must be it! Grazie Gilberto, e grazie a tutti! Elena