KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

spezzando la tensione dovuta allo stato di all'erta

English translation: in breaking the stress inherent in the state of alert


11:23 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psichiatria
Italian term or phrase: spezzando la tensione dovuta allo stato di all'erta
Ma qual è la funzione della paura?
Essa segnala il pericolo, mobilita l'energia con lo stato di allerta che predispone l'organismo all'azione di difesa.
E qual è allora il ruolo clinico dei sintomi?
Essi si sostituirebbero all'azione in ciò *spezzando la tensione dovuta allo stato di all'erta.*


many thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:in breaking the stress inherent in the state of alert
Explanation:
i read it as meaning that instead of acting on something as would be "normal" when stress or fear (escape, face or whatever) here pathological symptoms act as a substitute.. an idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you

baci

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.Giovanna Cerruti
3 +1in breaking the stress inherent in the state of alert
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in breaking the stress inherent in the state of alert


Explanation:
i read it as meaning that instead of acting on something as would be "normal" when stress or fear (escape, face or whatever) here pathological symptoms act as a substitute.. an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you

baci

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs
  -> grazie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
forse...

...breaking up the nervous tension due to being on (oppure in a state of) alert

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191