KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

casa protetta

English translation: sheltered accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casa protetta
English translation:sheltered accommodation
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:01 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: casa protetta
non sono riuscita a trovare il corrispondente in inglese. Qualcuno può aiutarmi? Grazie mille!
kitten
sheltered accommodation
Explanation:
PDF] ANZIANI
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the elderly - Absolute values and % of population over 75 - 1.1.1998 Casa protetta
+ residenza sanitaria assistenziale Sheltered accommodation + nursing homes ...
www.provincia.modena.it/intro99/pdf99/12sociali99.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-03 13:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ANZIANI
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the elderly - Absolute values and % of population over 75 - 1.1.1998 Casa protetta
+ residenza sanitaria assistenziale Sheltered accommodation + nursing homes ...
www.provincia.modena.it/intro99/pdf99/12sociali99.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-03 13:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LBC - Warden Controlled/Sheltered Accommodation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Back to Home, Warden Controlled/Sheltered Accommodation. ... For more information
about Warden Controlled and Sheltered Accommodation in Luton click here. ...
www.luton.gov.uk/services/w/101057.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.luton.gov.uk ]

WCBC: Applying for Housing - Sheltered Accommodation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... wales.gov.uk. ukonline.gov.uk. nhsdirect.wales. Sheltered Accommodation. ... Choice of
Area. Sheltered Accommodation. Registering your Application. Allocation and Offers. ...
www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/council/Housing/ applying_for_housing/sheltered.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheltered accommodationGrace Anderson
5 -1safe house or shelterVittorio Felaco
3protected house
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protected house


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: You may be thinking of a "safe house"
41 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safe house or shelter


Explanation:
Without a clear context, it's hard to know what fits best.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: "safe house" sounds like something used by the IRA for harbouring fugitives
5 mins
  -> You have a point!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered accommodation


Explanation:
PDF] ANZIANI
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the elderly - Absolute values and % of population over 75 - 1.1.1998 Casa protetta
+ residenza sanitaria assistenziale Sheltered accommodation + nursing homes ...
www.provincia.modena.it/intro99/pdf99/12sociali99.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-03 13:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ANZIANI
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the elderly - Absolute values and % of population over 75 - 1.1.1998 Casa protetta
+ residenza sanitaria assistenziale Sheltered accommodation + nursing homes ...
www.provincia.modena.it/intro99/pdf99/12sociali99.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-03 13:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LBC - Warden Controlled/Sheltered Accommodation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Back to Home, Warden Controlled/Sheltered Accommodation. ... For more information
about Warden Controlled and Sheltered Accommodation in Luton click here. ...
www.luton.gov.uk/services/w/101057.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.luton.gov.uk ]

WCBC: Applying for Housing - Sheltered Accommodation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... wales.gov.uk. ukonline.gov.uk. nhsdirect.wales. Sheltered Accommodation. ... Choice of
Area. Sheltered Accommodation. Registering your Application. Allocation and Offers. ...
www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/council/Housing/ applying_for_housing/sheltered.htm - 23k


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: A shelter is already an accomodation of sort.
14 mins
  -> "sheltered accommodation" or "sheltered housing" in the UK at any rate is, means that the elderly live in private units but are supervised or cared for by wardens/care assistants.