KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

decodificata la tipologia

English translation: al medico?


14:25 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: decodificata la tipologia
This is one of the first lines in a manual for "informatori scientifici". What do you think the tipologia refers to in this case? I won't try to influence your decision by offering my understanding of it

Quelle che proponiamo sono dunque solamente delle linee guida che dovranno essere adattate, DECODIFICATA LA TIPOLOGIA, ad ogni singolo medico (e sappiamo come questa sia la parte più difficile, ma più importante del nostro lavoro).
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:al medico?
Explanation:
Ci vorrebbe più contesto, ma potrebbe essere la tipologia di medico, dato che sia prima che dopo la virgola il riferimento è al medico (al quale va adattata la linea-guida).
Evidentemente (forse si capirà più avanti nel testo) gli informatori scientifici suddividono i medici che vanno a trovare in base a delle loro categoria/tipologie.
Se puoi, chiedi meglio al cliente. E' sicuramente scritto male in italiano, troppo poco chiaro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but, as I read in the other section you wrote in the other question, they distinguish among doctors based on their needs and expectations ... in fact, a \"tipologia\" is not exactly a \"categoria\". Tipologia is more generic, it can refer to different features, such as psychological attitudes for instance, while category is something more \"official\" or officially established ... did I explain my point?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:36:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I hope you manage to interpret crazy Italians\' complicated writing style...!
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al medico?
VMTTRADUCE
3once the type of (illness) has been identified
Katherine Zei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al medico?


Explanation:
Ci vorrebbe più contesto, ma potrebbe essere la tipologia di medico, dato che sia prima che dopo la virgola il riferimento è al medico (al quale va adattata la linea-guida).
Evidentemente (forse si capirà più avanti nel testo) gli informatori scientifici suddividono i medici che vanno a trovare in base a delle loro categoria/tipologie.
Se puoi, chiedi meglio al cliente. E' sicuramente scritto male in italiano, troppo poco chiaro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but, as I read in the other section you wrote in the other question, they distinguish among doctors based on their needs and expectations ... in fact, a \"tipologia\" is not exactly a \"categoria\". Tipologia is more generic, it can refer to different features, such as psychological attitudes for instance, while category is something more \"official\" or officially established ... did I explain my point?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:36:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I hope you manage to interpret crazy Italians\' complicated writing style...!

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: The odd thing is, the text then goes off in a completely different direction and doesn't mention categories of doctors again!
7 mins
  -> see my answer above!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once the type of (illness) has been identified


Explanation:
I interpret the phase as such:

What we are therefore putting forward are merely some general guidelines that should then be adapted to each individual doctor, once the type of (illness) has been identified--being aware of the fact that this is the most difficult, yet most important, part of our job.

HTH
KatyZ

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345