KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

tracciabilità

English translation: (patient) tracking


15:07 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: tracciabilità
tracciabilità del paziente, i.e. risalire alla recente "storia clinica" del paziente (es: paziente che arriva con un trauma, capire qual'è stata la causa)
kitten
English translation:(patient) tracking
Explanation:
ripensandoci, e dopo i commenti di Elena Sgarbossa, forse questo è meglio. "patient tracking" dà ben 36.000 hit in google, alcuni molto interessatni

Patient Tracking Utilities, Add an Application. ... A-medic is a patient tracking application designed to log patient history and prescriptions. ...
www.palmspot.com/software/Medical/Tracking
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto. Buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8traceability
Katherine Zei
5(patient) tracking
Elena Ghetti
5track record
Elena Ghetti
4reliability / validity / accuracyxxxElena Sgarbo
4cause identification
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability / validity / accuracy


Explanation:
Kitten,

Although the translation for "tracciabilità" is "traceability", this is a word applicable only to things (in Medicine).

When we're uncertain about the pt's history and the history can't be adequately verified, we talk about questionable reliability, validity, or accuracy.

HTH
Elena


Healthcare professionals use the genre of case presentation to communicate among themselves the salient patient information during treatment and management. In case presentation, many uncertainties surface, regarding, e.g., **the reliability of patient reports**, the sensitivity of laboratory tests, and the boundaries of scientific knowledge. The management and portrayal of uncertainty is a critical aspect of professional discourse........


Short- and long-term **reliability of information on previous illness and family history** as compared with that on smoking and drinking habits in questionnaire surveys. J Epidemiol. 2002 Mar;12(2):120-5.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Problems for clinical judgement: 2. Obtaining a **reliable past medical history**. Redelmeier DA, Tu JV, Schull MJ, Ferris LE, Hux JE. Department of Medicine, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ont. dar@ices.on.ca

Ordinary human reasoning may lead patients to provide an unreliable history of past experiences because of errors in comprehension, recall, evaluation and expression..........



- Forgetting, fabricating, and telescoping: the instability of the medical history. Barsky AJ. Department of Psychiatry, Brigham and Women\'s Hospital, 75 Francis St, Boston, MA 02115, USA. Arch Intern Med. 2002 May 13;162(9):981-4.

Patients\' recollections of their past symptoms, illnesses, and episodes of care are often inconsistent from one inquiry to the next. Patients frequently fail to recall (and therefore underreport) the incidence of previous symptoms and events; tend to combine separate, similar occurrences into a single, generic memory; and falsely recall medical events and symptoms that did not in fact occur. This unreliability of recall is affected by personality characteristics and by the patient\'s current state at the time of recall. Thus, current anxiety or depression and pain or bodily distress foster the recall of symptoms and events that are not recalled when the patient is more comfortable. Finally, current beliefs about one\'s health and the nature and causes of one\'s illness also affect the recall of past symptoms and illness. Physicians can maximize **the reliability of the clinical history** by........

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
13 mins
  -> Thank you Grace :-)

disagree  marilina: This has more to do with the reliability of reported data, while you are talking about a way to trace back the patient, maybe in a database.
15 mins
  -> I don't believe the text in Italian refers to databse tracking, but to reliability of reported data.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause identification


Explanation:
This may be appropriate for your context.


    Reference: http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=1804&nb...
    Reference: http://www.amda.com/caring/april2003/evidencebased.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tracciabilità
traceability


Explanation:
It's basically the same in English.

M. Webster traceability:
to follow the footprints, track , or trail of b : to follow or study out in detail or step by step <trace the history of the labor movement>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-03 15:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.4. Patient Traceability
3.4.1. As detailed in the Glennie Report, NHS D&G is required to be able to track the use of all
instruments (tray sets, supplementaries and eventually individual instruments) to patients they have
been used on. NHS D&G may require this CSSD information system to record details of the patient
on whom the instruments were used. The patient details would be attached to the tray slips when
trays and instruments are returned for decontamination. (I)

http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/scieh/Training/Decon160703/Dumfr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-03 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using traceability for a patient\'s medical history (instead of the instruments used on said patient) could be construed as being dehumanizing to a certain extent.

I don\'t know of any other term that could immediately bring to mind the concept, however. Perhaps if you want to be safe, put traceability in quotes (i.e. \"traceability\").



    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/96/02/015.html
Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Fracchia
0 min
  -> ta

agree  xxxmultidioma
4 mins
  -> cheers

agree  VMTTRADUCE
5 mins
  -> mercy buckets

agree  marilina
16 mins
  -> thx

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Anthony Green
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
2 hrs
  -> thx thx thx, many thx

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track record


Explanation:
try Google with "track record" and patients/patient, you will find lots of interesting links

Hospital has good track record on heart attack survival. Reported by Susan Aldridge, PhD, medical journalist. Although heart attack patients admitted to the Cedar ...
www.healthandage.com/Home/gid1=1331

he has cancer when in fact he does not) and the false negative (telling the patient he is ... Can he achieve this successfully without discussing his track record? ...
www.netcom.com/~ntaleb/Youngreview.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ciao Elena! "Track record" refers to a judgment on performance, an evaluation that usually refers to hospitals or doctors -not to patients :-)
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(patient) tracking


Explanation:
ripensandoci, e dopo i commenti di Elena Sgarbossa, forse questo è meglio. "patient tracking" dà ben 36.000 hit in google, alcuni molto interessatni

Patient Tracking Utilities, Add an Application. ... A-medic is a patient tracking application designed to log patient history and prescriptions. ...
www.palmspot.com/software/Medical/Tracking

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto. Buon lavoro