KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

aiuto ginecologia ed ostetrica

English translation: junior consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aiuto
English translation:junior consultant
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:39 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: aiuto ginecologia ed ostetrica
There is a list of the names of the people in the panel of experts. One is XX, Aiuto Ginecologia ed Ostetrica, Università degli studi di modena.
I need the exact translation because this will be published but am not sure whether to use aid, assitant, help....
fmatteoda
Spain
senior registrar/junior consultant
Explanation:
almeno in UK...

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1senior registrar/junior consultant
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Deputy Head of Obstetrics and Gynecologyroguestate
3 -1simply "consultant in .."
cjohnstone


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Head of Obstetrics and Gynecology


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.uni-kiel.de/aaa/ects/Department%20of%20Gynecology...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior registrar/junior consultant


Explanation:
almeno in UK...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: junior consultant
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
simply "consultant in .."


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: a "consultant" is a "primario" in Italy. An "Aiuto" is subordinated to the "primario".
39 mins
  -> ok, ok!!! -:)