KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

estroprogestinici

English translation: oestrogen/progestin drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estroprogestinici
English translation:oestrogen/progestin drugs
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:56 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: estroprogestinici
gli estrogeni e gli estroprogestinici usati per oltre 50 anni come terapia ormonale sostitutiva (HRT o TOS) curano i sintomi legati alla carenza ormonale nelle donne in postmenopausa
fmatteoda
Spain
estrogen-progestin drugs
Explanation:
E' utilizzato anche

Estrogen Progestin Combination Therapy

oppure

Estrogen Progestin Replacement Therapy
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie gilberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estrogen-progestin drugs
Gilberto Lacchia
5estrogens-progestogens
Elena Ghetti
3 +1estrogen/progestogen
Francesca Siotto
3estroprogestative drugs (products)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrogen/progestogen


Explanation:
Effect of combined oral estrogen/progestogen preparation ( ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Effect of combined oral estrogen/progestogen preparation (Kliogest ® ) on bone
mineral density, plasma lipids and postmenopausal symptoms in HRT-naïve Thai ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1600-0412.2003.00185.x/abs/ - Pagine simili

Simvastatin, transdermal patch, and oral estrogen-progestogen ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Click here to read Simvastatin, transdermal patch, and oral estrogen-progestogen
preparation in early-postmenopausal hypercholesterolemic women: a randomized ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12404199&dopt=Abstract - Pagine simili

Effect of combined oral estrogen/progestogen preparation ( ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Click here to read Effect of combined oral estrogen/progestogen preparation (Kliogest)
on bone mineral density, plasma lipids and postmenopausal symptoms in HRT ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12911449&dopt=Abstract - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

KLUWER academic publishers | The Role of Estrogen/Progestogen in ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Books » The Role of Estrogen/Progestogen in the Management of the Menopause.
The Role of Estrogen/Progestogen in the Management of the Menopause. ...
www.wkap.nl/prod/b/0-85200-237-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-05 12:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myocardial Infarction and the Use of *Estrogen and Estrogen-Progestogen*
in Postmenopausal Women. Stephen Sidney, MD ; Diana ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/abstract/127/7/501

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: hai vinto di qualche secondo :-)
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrogens-progestogens


Explanation:
vedi google


Effect of combined oral estrogen/progestogen preparation
... Effect of combined oral estrogen/progestogen preparation (Kliogest ® ) on bone
mineral density, plasma lipids and postmenopausal symptoms in HRT-naïve Thai ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1600-0412.2003.00185.x/abs

oppure
estrogen-progestogen preparations

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estrogen-progestin drugs


Explanation:
E' utilizzato anche

Estrogen Progestin Combination Therapy

oppure

Estrogen Progestin Replacement Therapy


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=PureSearch...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/xuk9
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841
Grading comment
grazie gilberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Estrogen-progestin drugs or agents. Ciao Gilberto, come va? :-))
15 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: This gets many more hits on Medscape - docs, is there a difference between progestogen and progestin? If not, progestin seems to be the preferred term.
4 hrs
  -> They are synonyms (with progestagens, gestagens, etc), but the standard MeSH term is "progestin", this is why you find so many hits on MEDLINE (see MeSH dictionary http://www.nlm.nih.gov/mesh/MBrowser.html)

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Grazie Gilberto, this helped me today!
3614 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estroprogestative drugs (products)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257